2023 Nissan Maxima
3 trims · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$38,340 – $44,450
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Nissan models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Nissan Maxima? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.5 SV
Total price (3.5 SV MSRP)
$38,340
Typical monthly
$759/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2023 Nissan Maxima trims
3.5 SV
- MSRP
- $38,340
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/30
- Horsepower
- 300 hp
- Torque
- 261 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.3
- Max towing
- —
3.5 SR
- MSRP
- $43,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/30
- Horsepower
- 300 hp
- Torque
- 261 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.3
- Max towing
- —
3.5 Platinum
- MSRP
- $44,450
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/30
- Horsepower
- 300 hp
- Torque
- 261 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.3
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 3.5 SV | 3.5 SR | 3.5 Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $38,340 | $43,500 | $44,450 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 20/30 | 20/30 | 20/30 |
| Horsepower | 300 hp | 300 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 261 lb-ft | 261 lb-ft | 261 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.5L V6 gas | 3.5L V6 gas | 3.5L V6 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 14.3 | 14.3 | 14.3 |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.5 SVgas3.5 SRgas3.5 Platinumgas
- Fuel type
- 3.5 SVpremium unleaded (recommended)3.5 SRpremium unleaded (recommended)3.5 Platinumpremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 3.5 SVV63.5 SRV63.5 PlatinumV6
- Displacement
- 3.5 SV3.5 L3.5 SR3.5 L3.5 Platinum3.5 L
- Horsepower
- 3.5 SV300 hp3.5 SR300 hp3.5 Platinum300 hp
- Torque
- 3.5 SV261 lb-ft3.5 SR261 lb-ft3.5 Platinum261 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.5 SVcontinuously variable-speed automatic3.5 SRcontinuously variable-speed automatic3.5 Platinumcontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.5 SVfront wheel drive3.5 SRfront wheel drive3.5 Platinumfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.5 SVSedan3.5 SRSedan3.5 PlatinumSedan
- Doors
- 3.5 SV43.5 SR43.5 Platinum4
- Seating
- 3.5 SV53.5 SR53.5 Platinum5
- Length
- 3.5 SV192.8 in3.5 SR192.8 in3.5 Platinum192.8 in
- Width
- 3.5 SV73.2 in3.5 SR73.2 in3.5 Platinum73.2 in
- Height
- 3.5 SV56.5 in3.5 SR56.5 in3.5 Platinum56.5 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.5 SV109.3 in3.5 SR109.3 in3.5 Platinum109.3 in
- Ground clearance
- 3.5 SV5.3 in3.5 SR5.3 in3.5 Platinum5.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.5 SV14.3 cu ft3.5 SR14.3 cu ft3.5 Platinum14.3 cu ft
- Max payload
- 3.5 SV1,073 lbs3.5 SR988 lbs3.5 Platinum949 lbs
- Curb weight
- 3.5 SV3,609 lbs3.5 SR3,713 lbs3.5 Platinum3,716 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.5 SV18 gal3.5 SR18 gal3.5 Platinum18 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.5 SV243.5 SR243.5 Platinum24
- City MPG
- 3.5 SV203.5 SR203.5 Platinum20
- Highway MPG
- 3.5 SV303.5 SR303.5 Platinum30
| Spec | 3.5 SV | 3.5 SR | 3.5 Platinum |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 | V6 |
| Displacement | 3.5 L | 3.5 L | 3.5 L |
| Horsepower | 300 hp | 300 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 261 lb-ft | 261 lb-ft | 261 lb-ft |
| Transmission | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 192.8 in | 192.8 in | 192.8 in |
| Width | 73.2 in | 73.2 in | 73.2 in |
| Height | 56.5 in | 56.5 in | 56.5 in |
| Wheelbase | 109.3 in | 109.3 in | 109.3 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.3 in | 5.3 in | 5.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 14.3 cu ft | 14.3 cu ft | 14.3 cu ft |
| Max payload | 1,073 lbs | 988 lbs | 949 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,609 lbs | 3,713 lbs | 3,716 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| City MPG | 20 | 20 | 20 |
| Highway MPG | 30 | 30 | 30 |
Research similar vehicles
2023 Nissan Maxima FAQ
- How much does the 2023 Nissan Maxima cost?
- The 2023 Nissan Maxima has a starting MSRP of $38,340, ranging up to $44,450 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.5 SV from $38,340; 3.5 SR from $43,500; 3.5 Platinum from $44,450.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2023 Nissan Maxima?
- The 2023 Nissan Maxima achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2023 Nissan Maxima have?
- The 2023 Nissan Maxima offers up to 14.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2023 Nissan Maxima safe?
- The 2023 Nissan Maxima earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
- How many trims does the 2023 Nissan Maxima come in?
- The 2023 Nissan Maxima is available in 3 trims across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.