1996 Oldsmobile 88
2 trims · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$0
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Oldsmobile models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Oldsmobile 88? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on Base
Total price (Base MSRP)
$0
Typical monthly
$0/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 1996 Oldsmobile 88 trims
Base
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/27
- Horsepower
- 205 hp
- Torque
- 230 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 17.5
- Max towing
- —
Royale LS
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/27
- Horsepower
- 205 hp
- Torque
- 230 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 17.5
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | Base | Royale LS |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 | $0 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 17/27 | 17/27 |
| Horsepower | 205 hp | 205 hp |
| Torque | 230 lb-ft | 230 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.8L V6 gas | 3.8L V6 gas |
| Seating | — | — |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 17.5 | 17.5 |
| Max towing | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- BasegasRoyale LSgas
- Fuel type
- Baseregular unleadedRoyale LSregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- BaseV6Royale LSV6
- Displacement
- Base3.8 LRoyale LS3.8 L
- Horsepower
- Base205 hpRoyale LS205 hp
- Torque
- Base230 lb-ftRoyale LS230 lb-ft
- Transmission
- Base4-speed automaticRoyale LS4-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- Basefront wheel driveRoyale LSfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- BaseSedanRoyale LSSedan
- Doors
- Base4Royale LS4
- Length
- Base201.6 inRoyale LS201.6 in
- Width
- Base74.7 inRoyale LS74.7 in
- Height
- Base55.7 inRoyale LS55.7 in
- Wheelbase
- Base110.8 inRoyale LS110.8 in
- Ground clearance
- Base5.6 inRoyale LS5.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- Base17.5 cu ftRoyale LS17.5 cu ft
- Curb weight
- Base3,455 lbsRoyale LS3,459 lbs
- Fuel tank
- Base18 galRoyale LS18 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- Base21Royale LS21
- City MPG
- Base17Royale LS17
- Highway MPG
- Base27Royale LS27
| Spec | Base | Royale LS |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 |
| Displacement | 3.8 L | 3.8 L |
| Horsepower | 205 hp | 205 hp |
| Torque | 230 lb-ft | 230 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Length | 201.6 in | 201.6 in |
| Width | 74.7 in | 74.7 in |
| Height | 55.7 in | 55.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 110.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.6 in | 5.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 17.5 cu ft | 17.5 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,455 lbs | 3,459 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18 gal | 18 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 21 | 21 |
| City MPG | 17 | 17 |
| Highway MPG | 27 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
1996 Oldsmobile 88 FAQ
- How much does the 1996 Oldsmobile 88 cost?
- The 1996 Oldsmobile 88 has a starting MSRP of $0. Trim pricing includes Base from $0; LS from $0.
- What is the fuel economy of the 1996 Oldsmobile 88?
- The 1996 Oldsmobile 88 achieves up to 21 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 1996 Oldsmobile 88 have?
- The 1996 Oldsmobile 88 offers up to 17.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 1996 Oldsmobile 88 come in?
- The 1996 Oldsmobile 88 is available in 2 trims across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.