2011 Saab 9-4X
3 trims · 5 configurations · SUV
Starting MSRP
$33,380 – $48,010
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Saab models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Saab 9-4X? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.0i
Total price (3.0i MSRP)
$33,380
Typical monthly
$661/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2011 Saab 9-4X trims
3.0i FWD
- MSRP
- $33,380
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/25
- Horsepower
- 265 hp
- Torque
- 223 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 61.2
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
3.0i AWD
- MSRP
- $35,875
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/23
- Horsepower
- 265 hp
- Torque
- 223 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 61.2
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
3.0i Premium FWD
- MSRP
- $37,250
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/25
- Horsepower
- 265 hp
- Torque
- 223 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 61.2
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
3.0i Premium AWD
- MSRP
- $40,245
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/23
- Horsepower
- 265 hp
- Torque
- 223 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 61.2
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Aero
- MSRP
- $48,010
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 15/22
- Horsepower
- 300 hp
- Torque
- 295 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 61.2
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
| Spec | 3.0i FWD | 3.0i AWD | 3.0i Premium FWD | 3.0i Premium AWD | Aero |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $33,380 | $35,875 | $37,250 | $40,245 | $48,010 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 18/25 | 17/23 | 18/25 | 17/23 | 15/22 |
| Horsepower | 265 hp | 265 hp | 265 hp | 265 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas | 2.8L V6 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 | 61.2 |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.0i FWDgas3.0i AWDgas3.0i Premium FWDgas3.0i Premium AWDgasAerogas
- Fuel type
- 3.0i FWDpremium unleaded (required)3.0i AWDpremium unleaded (required)3.0i Premium FWDpremium unleaded (required)3.0i Premium AWDpremium unleaded (required)Aeropremium unleaded (required)
- Cylinders
- 3.0i FWDV63.0i AWDV63.0i Premium FWDV63.0i Premium AWDV6AeroV6
- Displacement
- 3.0i FWD3 L3.0i AWD3 L3.0i Premium FWD3 L3.0i Premium AWD3 LAero2.8 L
- Horsepower
- 3.0i FWD265 hp3.0i AWD265 hp3.0i Premium FWD265 hp3.0i Premium AWD265 hpAero300 hp
- Torque
- 3.0i FWD223 lb-ft3.0i AWD223 lb-ft3.0i Premium FWD223 lb-ft3.0i Premium AWD223 lb-ftAero295 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.0i FWD6-speed shiftable automatic3.0i AWD6-speed shiftable automatic3.0i Premium FWD6-speed shiftable automatic3.0i Premium AWD6-speed shiftable automaticAero6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.0i FWDfront wheel drive3.0i AWDall wheel drive3.0i Premium FWDfront wheel drive3.0i Premium AWDall wheel driveAeroall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.0i FWDSUV3.0i AWDSUV3.0i Premium FWDSUV3.0i Premium AWDSUVAeroSUV
- Doors
- 3.0i FWD53.0i AWD53.0i Premium FWD53.0i Premium AWD5Aero5
- Seating
- 3.0i FWD53.0i AWD53.0i Premium FWD53.0i Premium AWD5Aero5
- Length
- 3.0i FWD190.1 in3.0i AWD190.1 in3.0i Premium FWD190.1 in3.0i Premium AWD190.1 inAero190.1 in
- Width
- 3.0i FWD75 in3.0i AWD75 in3.0i Premium FWD75 in3.0i Premium AWD75 inAero75 in
- Height
- 3.0i FWD66.1 in3.0i AWD66.1 in3.0i Premium FWD66.1 in3.0i Premium AWD66.1 inAero66.1 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.0i FWD110.5 in3.0i AWD110.5 in3.0i Premium FWD110.5 in3.0i Premium AWD110.5 inAero110.5 in
- Ground clearance
- 3.0i FWD7.9 in3.0i AWD7.9 in3.0i Premium FWD7.9 in3.0i Premium AWD7.9 inAero7.9 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.0i FWD29.2 cu ft3.0i AWD29.2 cu ft3.0i Premium FWD29.2 cu ft3.0i Premium AWD29.2 cu ftAero29.2 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 3.0i FWD61.2 cu ft3.0i AWD61.2 cu ft3.0i Premium FWD61.2 cu ft3.0i Premium AWD61.2 cu ftAero61.2 cu ft
- Max towing
- 3.0i FWD3,500 lbs3.0i AWD3,500 lbs3.0i Premium FWD3,500 lbs3.0i Premium AWD3,500 lbsAero3,500 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.0i FWD21.1 gal3.0i AWD21.1 gal3.0i Premium FWD21.1 gal3.0i Premium AWD21.1 galAero21.1 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.0i FWD203.0i AWD193.0i Premium FWD203.0i Premium AWD19Aero18
- City MPG
- 3.0i FWD183.0i AWD173.0i Premium FWD183.0i Premium AWD17Aero15
- Highway MPG
- 3.0i FWD253.0i AWD233.0i Premium FWD253.0i Premium AWD23Aero22
| Spec | 3.0i FWD | 3.0i AWD | 3.0i Premium FWD | 3.0i Premium AWD | Aero |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 | V6 | V6 | V6 |
| Displacement | 3 L | 3 L | 3 L | 3 L | 2.8 L |
| Horsepower | 265 hp | 265 hp | 265 hp | 265 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 223 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 190.1 in | 190.1 in | 190.1 in | 190.1 in | 190.1 in |
| Width | 75 in | 75 in | 75 in | 75 in | 75 in |
| Height | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.1 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.5 in | 110.5 in | 110.5 in | 110.5 in | 110.5 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||
| Cargo capacity | 29.2 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 61.2 cu ft | 61.2 cu ft | 61.2 cu ft | 61.2 cu ft | 61.2 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 21.1 gal | 21.1 gal | 21.1 gal | 21.1 gal | 21.1 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||
| Combined MPG | 20 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 18 |
| City MPG | 18 | 17 | 18 | 17 | 15 |
| Highway MPG | 25 | 23 | 25 | 23 | 22 |
Research similar vehicles
2011 Saab 9-4X FAQ
- How much does the 2011 Saab 9-4X cost?
- The 2011 Saab 9-4X has a starting MSRP of $33,380, ranging up to $48,010 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.0i from $33,380; 3.0i Premium from $37,250; Aero from $48,010.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2011 Saab 9-4X?
- The 2011 Saab 9-4X achieves up to 20 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2011 Saab 9-4X have?
- The 2011 Saab 9-4X offers up to 61.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2011 Saab 9-4X tow?
- The 2011 Saab 9-4X has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2011 Saab 9-4X come in?
- The 2011 Saab 9-4X is available in 3 trims (5 total configurations) across SUV body styles with front wheel drive, all wheel drive.