2008 smart Fortwo
3 trims · Hatchback, Convertible
Starting MSRP
$11,590 – $16,590
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other smart models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the smart Fortwo? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on pure
Total price (pure MSRP)
$11,590
Typical monthly
$229/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2008 smart Fortwo trims
pure
- MSRP
- $11,590
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 33/41
- Horsepower
- 70 hp
- Torque
- 68 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1L I3 gas
- Seating
- 2
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 7.7
- Max towing
- —
passion
- MSRP
- $13,590
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 33/41
- Horsepower
- 70 hp
- Torque
- 68 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1L I3 gas
- Seating
- 2
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 7.7
- Max towing
- —
passion cabrio
- MSRP
- $16,590
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 33/41
- Horsepower
- 70 hp
- Torque
- 68 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1L I3 gas
- Seating
- 2
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 7.7
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | pure | passion | passion cabrio |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $11,590 | $13,590 | $16,590 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 33/41 | 33/41 | 33/41 |
| Horsepower | 70 hp | 70 hp | 70 hp |
| Torque | 68 lb-ft | 68 lb-ft | 68 lb-ft |
| Engine | 1L I3 gas | 1L I3 gas | 1L I3 gas |
| Seating | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 7.7 | 7.7 | 7.7 |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- puregaspassiongaspassion cabriogas
- Fuel type
- purepremium unleaded (required)passionpremium unleaded (required)passion cabriopremium unleaded (required)
- Cylinders
- pureI3passionI3passion cabrioI3
- Displacement
- pure1 Lpassion1 Lpassion cabrio1 L
- Horsepower
- pure70 hppassion70 hppassion cabrio70 hp
- Torque
- pure68 lb-ftpassion68 lb-ftpassion cabrio68 lb-ft
- Transmission
- pure5-speed automated manualpassion5-speed automated manualpassion cabrio5-speed automated manual
- Drivetrain
- purerear wheel drivepassionrear wheel drivepassion cabriorear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- pureHatchbackpassionHatchbackpassion cabrioConvertible
- Doors
- pure3passion3passion cabrio2
- Seating
- pure2passion2passion cabrio2
- Length
- pure106.1 inpassion106.1 inpassion cabrio106.1 in
- Width
- pure61.4 inpassion61.4 inpassion cabrio61.4 in
- Height
- pure60.7 inpassion60.7 inpassion cabrio60.7 in
- Wheelbase
- pure73.5 inpassion73.5 inpassion cabrio73.5 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- pure7.7 cu ftpassion7.7 cu ftpassion cabrio7.7 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- pure7.7 cu ftpassion7.7 cu ftpassion cabrio7.7 cu ft
- Curb weight
- pure1,808 lbspassion1,808 lbspassion cabrio1,852 lbs
- Fuel tank
- pure8.7 galpassion8.7 galpassion cabrio8.7 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- pure36passion36passion cabrio36
- City MPG
- pure33passion33passion cabrio33
- Highway MPG
- pure41passion41passion cabrio41
| Spec | pure | passion | passion cabrio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Cylinders | I3 | I3 | I3 |
| Displacement | 1 L | 1 L | 1 L |
| Horsepower | 70 hp | 70 hp | 70 hp |
| Torque | 68 lb-ft | 68 lb-ft | 68 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed automated manual | 5-speed automated manual | 5-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Hatchback | Hatchback | Convertible |
| Doors | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Seating | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Length | 106.1 in | 106.1 in | 106.1 in |
| Width | 61.4 in | 61.4 in | 61.4 in |
| Height | 60.7 in | 60.7 in | 60.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 73.5 in | 73.5 in | 73.5 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 7.7 cu ft | 7.7 cu ft | 7.7 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 7.7 cu ft | 7.7 cu ft | 7.7 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 1,808 lbs | 1,808 lbs | 1,852 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 8.7 gal | 8.7 gal | 8.7 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 36 | 36 | 36 |
| City MPG | 33 | 33 | 33 |
| Highway MPG | 41 | 41 | 41 |
Research similar vehicles
2008 smart Fortwo FAQ
- How much does the 2008 smart Fortwo cost?
- The 2008 smart Fortwo has a starting MSRP of $11,590, ranging up to $16,590 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes pure from $11,590; passion from $13,590; passion cabrio from $16,590.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2008 smart Fortwo?
- The 2008 smart Fortwo achieves up to 36 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2008 smart Fortwo have?
- The 2008 smart Fortwo offers up to 7.7 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2008 smart Fortwo safe?
- The 2008 smart Fortwo earned an overall rating of Not Rated out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2008 smart Fortwo come in?
- The 2008 smart Fortwo is available in 3 trims across Hatchback and Convertible body styles with rear wheel drive.