2009 Subaru Tribeca
4 trims · 7 configurations · SUV
Starting MSRP
$29,995 – $37,795
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 9 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Subaru models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Subaru Tribeca? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 5-Passenger
Total price (5-Passenger MSRP)
$29,995
Typical monthly
$594/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2009 Subaru Tribeca trims
5-Passenger
- MSRP
- $29,995
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/21
- Horsepower
- 256 hp
- Torque
- 247 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.6L flat 6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 74.4
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
7-Passenger
- MSRP
- $30,995
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/21
- Horsepower
- 256 hp
- Torque
- 247 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.6L flat 6 gas
- Seating
- 7
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 74.4
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Limited 5-Passenger
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $32,595 – $34,995
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/21
- Horsepower
- 256 hp
- Torque
- 247 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.6L flat 6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 74.4
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Limited 7-Passenger
3 configurations
- MSRP
- $33,595 – $37,795
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/21
- Horsepower
- 256 hp
- Torque
- 247 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.6L flat 6 gas
- Seating
- 7
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 74.4
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
| Spec | 5-Passenger | 7-Passenger | Limited 5-Passenger2 configurations | Limited 7-Passenger3 configurations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $29,995 | $30,995 | $32,595 – $34,995 | $33,595 – $37,795 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 16/21 | 16/21 | 16/21 | 16/21 |
| Horsepower | 256 hp | 256 hp | 256 hp | 256 hp |
| Torque | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.6L flat 6 gas | 3.6L flat 6 gas | 3.6L flat 6 gas | 3.6L flat 6 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 74.4 | 74.4 | 74.4 | 74.4 |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 5-Passengergas7-PassengergasLimited 5-PassengergasLimited 7-Passengergas
- Fuel type
- 5-Passengerregular unleaded7-Passengerregular unleadedLimited 5-Passengerregular unleadedLimited 7-Passengerregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 5-Passengerflat 67-Passengerflat 6Limited 5-Passengerflat 6Limited 7-Passengerflat 6
- Displacement
- 5-Passenger3.6 L7-Passenger3.6 LLimited 5-Passenger3.6 LLimited 7-Passenger3.6 L
- Horsepower
- 5-Passenger256 hp7-Passenger256 hpLimited 5-Passenger256 hpLimited 7-Passenger256 hp
- Torque
- 5-Passenger247 lb-ft7-Passenger247 lb-ftLimited 5-Passenger247 lb-ftLimited 7-Passenger247 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 5-Passenger5-speed shiftable automatic7-Passenger5-speed shiftable automaticLimited 5-Passenger5-speed shiftable automaticLimited 7-Passenger5-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 5-Passengerall wheel drive7-Passengerall wheel driveLimited 5-Passengerall wheel driveLimited 7-Passengerall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 5-PassengerSUV7-PassengerSUVLimited 5-PassengerSUVLimited 7-PassengerSUV
- Doors
- 5-Passenger57-Passenger5Limited 5-Passenger5Limited 7-Passenger5
- Seating
- 5-Passenger57-Passenger7Limited 5-Passenger5Limited 7-Passenger7
- Length
- 5-Passenger191.5 in7-Passenger191.5 inLimited 5-Passenger191.5 inLimited 7-Passenger191.5 in
- Width
- 5-Passenger73.9 in7-Passenger73.9 inLimited 5-Passenger73.9 inLimited 7-Passenger73.9 in
- Height
- 5-Passenger66.4 in7-Passenger66.4 inLimited 5-Passenger66.4 inLimited 7-Passenger66.4 in
- Wheelbase
- 5-Passenger108.2 in7-Passenger108.2 inLimited 5-Passenger108.2 inLimited 7-Passenger108.2 in
- Ground clearance
- 5-Passenger8.4 in7-Passenger8.4 inLimited 5-Passenger8.4 inLimited 7-Passenger8.4 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 5-Passenger37.6 cu ft7-Passenger8.3 cu ftLimited 5-Passenger37.6 cu ftLimited 7-Passenger8.3 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 5-Passenger74.4 cu ft7-Passenger74.4 cu ftLimited 5-Passenger74.4 cu ftLimited 7-Passenger74.4 cu ft
- Max towing
- 5-Passenger3,500 lbs7-Passenger3,500 lbsLimited 5-Passenger3,500 lbsLimited 7-Passenger3,500 lbs
- Max payload
- 5-Passenger1,475 lbs7-Passenger1,560 lbsLimited 5-Passenger—Limited 7-Passenger—
- Curb weight
- 5-Passenger4,129 lbs7-Passenger4,182 lbsLimited 5-Passenger—Limited 7-Passenger—
- Fuel tank
- 5-Passenger16.9 gal7-Passenger16.9 galLimited 5-Passenger16.9 galLimited 7-Passenger16.9 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 5-Passenger187-Passenger18Limited 5-Passenger18Limited 7-Passenger18
- City MPG
- 5-Passenger167-Passenger16Limited 5-Passenger16Limited 7-Passenger16
- Highway MPG
- 5-Passenger217-Passenger21Limited 5-Passenger21Limited 7-Passenger21
| Spec | 5-Passenger | 7-Passenger | Limited 5-Passenger | Limited 7-Passenger |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | flat 6 | flat 6 | flat 6 | flat 6 |
| Displacement | 3.6 L | 3.6 L | 3.6 L | 3.6 L |
| Horsepower | 256 hp | 256 hp | 256 hp | 256 hp |
| Torque | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft | 247 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 5-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 7 | 5 | 7 |
| Length | 191.5 in | 191.5 in | 191.5 in | 191.5 in |
| Width | 73.9 in | 73.9 in | 73.9 in | 73.9 in |
| Height | 66.4 in | 66.4 in | 66.4 in | 66.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.2 in | 108.2 in | 108.2 in | 108.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.4 in | 8.4 in | 8.4 in | 8.4 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||
| Cargo capacity | 37.6 cu ft | 8.3 cu ft | 37.6 cu ft | 8.3 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 74.4 cu ft | 74.4 cu ft | 74.4 cu ft | 74.4 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Max payload | 1,475 lbs | 1,560 lbs | — | — |
| Curb weight | 4,129 lbs | 4,182 lbs | — | — |
| Fuel tank | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||
| Combined MPG | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 |
| City MPG | 16 | 16 | 16 | 16 |
| Highway MPG | 21 | 21 | 21 | 21 |
Research similar vehicles
2009 Subaru Tribeca FAQ
- How much does the 2009 Subaru Tribeca cost?
- The 2009 Subaru Tribeca has a starting MSRP of $29,995, ranging up to $37,795 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 5-Passenger from $29,995; 7-Passenger from $30,995; Limited 5-Passenger from $32,595; Limited 7-Passenger from $33,595.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2009 Subaru Tribeca?
- The 2009 Subaru Tribeca achieves up to 18 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2009 Subaru Tribeca have?
- The 2009 Subaru Tribeca offers up to 74.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2009 Subaru Tribeca tow?
- The 2009 Subaru Tribeca has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2009 Subaru Tribeca come in?
- The 2009 Subaru Tribeca is available in 4 trims (7 total configurations) across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.