Tesla logo

2021 Tesla Model X

4 trims · SUV

Starting MSRP

$79,990 – $119,990

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

Not rated

Rollover★★★★★

Source: NHTSA · 24 recalls on record

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Tesla models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Tesla inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Tesla Model X? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Long Range Plus

Total price (Long Range Plus MSRP)

$79,990

Typical monthly

$1,584/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2021 Tesla Model X trims

  • Long Range Plus

    MSRP
    $79,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    105 MPGe
    Horsepower
    —
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    87.8
    Max towing
    —
  • Performance

    MSRP
    $99,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    97 MPGe
    Horsepower
    328 hp
    Torque
    387 lb-ft
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    87.8
    Max towing
    —
  • Long Range

    MSRP
    $104,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    105 MPGe
    Horsepower
    670 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    91.6
    Max towing
    5,000 lbs
  • Plaid

    MSRP
    $119,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    1020 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    91.6
    Max towing
    5,000 lbs

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Long Range Pluselectric
Performanceelectric
Long Rangeelectric
Plaidelectric
Fuel type
Long Range Pluselectric
Performanceelectric
Long Rangeelectric
Plaidelectric
Horsepower
Long Range Plus—
Performance328 hp
Long Range670 hp
Plaid1020 hp
Torque
Long Range Plus—
Performance387 lb-ft
Long Range—
Plaid—
Transmission
Long Range Plus1-speed direct drive
Performance1-speed direct drive
Long Range1-speed direct drive
Plaid1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain
Long Range Plusall wheel drive
Performanceall wheel drive
Long Rangeall wheel drive
Plaidall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
Long Range PlusSUV
PerformanceSUV
Long RangeSUV
PlaidSUV
Doors
Long Range Plus5
Performance5
Long Range5
Plaid5
Seating
Long Range Plus5
Performance5
Long Range5
Plaid5
Length
Long Range Plus198.3 in
Performance198.3 in
Long Range199.1 in
Plaid199.1 in
Width
Long Range Plus78.7 in
Performance78.7 in
Long Range78.7 in
Plaid78.7 in
Height
Long Range Plus66 in
Performance66 in
Long Range66.1 in
Plaid66.1 in
Wheelbase
Long Range Plus116.7 in
Performance116.7 in
Long Range116.7 in
Plaid116.7 in
Ground clearance
Long Range Plus7 in
Performance7 in
Long Range6.6 in
Plaid6.6 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Long Range Plus26 cu ft
Performance26 cu ft
Long Range43.5 cu ft
Plaid43.5 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
Long Range Plus87.8 cu ft
Performance87.8 cu ft
Long Range91.6 cu ft
Plaid91.6 cu ft
Max towing
Long Range Plus—
Performance—
Long Range5,000 lbs
Plaid5,000 lbs
Curb weight
Long Range Plus5,437 lbs
Performance5,498 lbs
Long Range5,185 lbs
Plaid5,390 lbs

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPGe
Long Range Plus105
Performance97
Long Range105
Plaid—
Electric range
Long Range Plus371 mi
Performance341 mi
Long Range371 mi
Plaid—
Battery capacity
Long Range Plus—
Performance75 kWh
Long Range—
Plaid—
Charge time (240V)
Long Range Plus15 hr
Performance15 hr
Long Range15 hr
Plaid—

Research similar vehicles

2021 Tesla Model X FAQ

How much does the 2021 Tesla Model X cost?
The 2021 Tesla Model X has a starting MSRP of $79,990, ranging up to $119,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Long Range Plus from $79,990; Performance from $99,990; Long Range from $104,990; Plaid from $119,990.
What is the electric range of the 2021 Tesla Model X?
The 2021 Tesla Model X offers up to 371 miles of EPA-estimated electric range.
How much cargo space does the 2021 Tesla Model X have?
The 2021 Tesla Model X offers up to 91.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2021 Tesla Model X tow?
The 2021 Tesla Model X has a maximum towing capacity of up to 5,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2021 Tesla Model X come in?
The 2021 Tesla Model X is available in 4 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.