Volkswagen logo

2004 Volkswagen R32

1 trim · Hatchback

Starting MSRP

$29,100

Key specifications

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Volkswagen models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Volkswagen inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Volkswagen R32? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

$29,100

Starting MSRP

Purchase information

Based on Base

Total price (Base MSRP)

$29,100

Typical monthly

$576/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2004 Volkswagen R32 trims

  • Base

    MSRP
    $29,100
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    17/24
    Horsepower
    240 hp
    Torque
    236 lb-ft
    Engine
    3.2L V6 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    38.8
    Max towing

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
gas
Fuel type
premium unleaded (recommended)
Cylinders
V6
Displacement
3.2 L
Horsepower
240 hp
Torque
236 lb-ft
Transmission
6-speed manual
Drivetrain
all wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
Hatchback
Doors
3
Seating
5
Length
164.4 in
Width
68.3 in
Height
56.1 in
Wheelbase
99.1 in
Ground clearance
4.2 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
14 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
38.8 cu ft
Curb weight
3,409 lbs
Fuel tank
16.4 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
19
City MPG
17
Highway MPG
24

Research similar vehicles

2004 Volkswagen R32 FAQ

How much does the 2004 Volkswagen R32 cost?
The 2004 Volkswagen R32 has a starting MSRP of $29,100. Trim pricing includes Base from $29,100.
What is the fuel economy of the 2004 Volkswagen R32?
The 2004 Volkswagen R32 achieves up to 19 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2004 Volkswagen R32 have?
The 2004 Volkswagen R32 offers up to 38.8 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How many trims does the 2004 Volkswagen R32 come in?
The 2004 Volkswagen R32 is available in 1 trim across Hatchback body styles with all wheel drive.