2008 Volvo C30
3 trims · Hatchback
Starting MSRP
$22,950 – $25,700
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Volvo models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Volvo C30? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on T5 Version 1.0
Total price (T5 Version 1.0 MSRP)
$22,950
Typical monthly
$454/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2008 Volvo C30 trims
T5 Version 1.0
- MSRP
- $22,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 19/28
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I5 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 20.2
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
T5 Version 2.0
- MSRP
- $25,700
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 19/28
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I5 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 20.2
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
T5 Version 2.0 R-Design
- MSRP
- $25,700
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 19/28
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I5 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 20.2
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
| Spec | T5 Version 1.0 | T5 Version 2.0 | T5 Version 2.0 R-Design |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $22,950 | $25,700 | $25,700 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 19/28 | 19/28 | 19/28 |
| Horsepower | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I5 gas | 2.5L I5 gas | 2.5L I5 gas |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 20.2 | 20.2 | 20.2 |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- T5 Version 1.0gasT5 Version 2.0gasT5 Version 2.0 R-Designgas
- Fuel type
- T5 Version 1.0premium unleaded (recommended)T5 Version 2.0premium unleaded (recommended)T5 Version 2.0 R-Designpremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- T5 Version 1.0I5T5 Version 2.0I5T5 Version 2.0 R-DesignI5
- Displacement
- T5 Version 1.02.5 LT5 Version 2.02.5 LT5 Version 2.0 R-Design2.5 L
- Horsepower
- T5 Version 1.0227 hpT5 Version 2.0227 hpT5 Version 2.0 R-Design227 hp
- Torque
- T5 Version 1.0236 lb-ftT5 Version 2.0236 lb-ftT5 Version 2.0 R-Design236 lb-ft
- Transmission
- T5 Version 1.06-speed manualT5 Version 2.06-speed manualT5 Version 2.0 R-Design6-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- T5 Version 1.0front wheel driveT5 Version 2.0front wheel driveT5 Version 2.0 R-Designfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- T5 Version 1.0HatchbackT5 Version 2.0HatchbackT5 Version 2.0 R-DesignHatchback
- Doors
- T5 Version 1.03T5 Version 2.03T5 Version 2.0 R-Design3
- Seating
- T5 Version 1.04T5 Version 2.04T5 Version 2.0 R-Design4
- Length
- T5 Version 1.0167.4 inT5 Version 2.0167.4 inT5 Version 2.0 R-Design167.4 in
- Width
- T5 Version 1.070.2 inT5 Version 2.070.2 inT5 Version 2.0 R-Design70.2 in
- Height
- T5 Version 1.057 inT5 Version 2.057 inT5 Version 2.0 R-Design57 in
- Wheelbase
- T5 Version 1.0103.9 inT5 Version 2.0103.9 inT5 Version 2.0 R-Design103.9 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- T5 Version 1.012.9 cu ftT5 Version 2.012.9 cu ftT5 Version 2.0 R-Design12.9 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- T5 Version 1.020.2 cu ftT5 Version 2.020.2 cu ftT5 Version 2.0 R-Design20.2 cu ft
- Max towing
- T5 Version 1.02,000 lbsT5 Version 2.02,000 lbsT5 Version 2.0 R-Design2,000 lbs
- Curb weight
- T5 Version 1.02,970 lbsT5 Version 2.02,970 lbsT5 Version 2.0 R-Design2,970 lbs
- Fuel tank
- T5 Version 1.015.9 galT5 Version 2.015.9 galT5 Version 2.0 R-Design15.9 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- T5 Version 1.023T5 Version 2.023T5 Version 2.0 R-Design23
- City MPG
- T5 Version 1.019T5 Version 2.019T5 Version 2.0 R-Design19
- Highway MPG
- T5 Version 1.028T5 Version 2.028T5 Version 2.0 R-Design28
| Spec | T5 Version 1.0 | T5 Version 2.0 | T5 Version 2.0 R-Design |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I5 | I5 | I5 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Hatchback | Hatchback | Hatchback |
| Doors | 3 | 3 | 3 |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Length | 167.4 in | 167.4 in | 167.4 in |
| Width | 70.2 in | 70.2 in | 70.2 in |
| Height | 57 in | 57 in | 57 in |
| Wheelbase | 103.9 in | 103.9 in | 103.9 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 12.9 cu ft | 12.9 cu ft | 12.9 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 20.2 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft | 20.2 cu ft |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
| Curb weight | 2,970 lbs | 2,970 lbs | 2,970 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| City MPG | 19 | 19 | 19 |
| Highway MPG | 28 | 28 | 28 |
Research similar vehicles
2008 Volvo C30 FAQ
- How much does the 2008 Volvo C30 cost?
- The 2008 Volvo C30 has a starting MSRP of $22,950, ranging up to $25,700 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes T5 Version 1.0 from $22,950; T5 Version 2.0 from $25,700; T5 Version 2.0 R-Design from $25,700.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2008 Volvo C30?
- The 2008 Volvo C30 achieves up to 23 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2008 Volvo C30 have?
- The 2008 Volvo C30 offers up to 20.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2008 Volvo C30 tow?
- The 2008 Volvo C30 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2008 Volvo C30 come in?
- The 2008 Volvo C30 is available in 3 trims across Hatchback body styles with front wheel drive.