2013 Audi A5
4 trims · Convertible
Starting MSRP
$43,350 – $52,800
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Audi models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Audi A5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.0T Premium
Total price (2.0T Premium MSRP)
$43,350
Typical monthly
$858/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2013 Audi A5 trims
2.0T Premium
- MSRP
- $43,350
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/31
- Horsepower
- 211 hp
- Torque
- 258 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 10.2
- Max towing
- —
2.0T Premium quattro
- MSRP
- $45,450
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/30
- Horsepower
- 211 hp
- Torque
- 258 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 10.2
- Max towing
- —
2.0T Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $46,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/31
- Horsepower
- 211 hp
- Torque
- 258 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 10.2
- Max towing
- —
2.0T Prestige
- MSRP
- $52,800
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/31
- Horsepower
- 211 hp
- Torque
- 258 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 4
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 10.2
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 2.0T Premium | 2.0T Premium quattro | 2.0T Premium Plus | 2.0T Prestige |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $43,350 | $45,450 | $46,900 | $52,800 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 24/31 | 20/30 | 24/31 | 24/31 |
| Horsepower | 211 hp | 211 hp | 211 hp | 211 hp |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | AWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 | 10.2 |
| Max towing | — | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.0T Premiumgas2.0T Premium quattrogas2.0T Premium Plusgas2.0T Prestigegas
- Fuel type
- 2.0T Premiumpremium unleaded (required)2.0T Premium quattropremium unleaded (required)2.0T Premium Pluspremium unleaded (required)2.0T Prestigepremium unleaded (required)
- Cylinders
- 2.0T PremiumI42.0T Premium quattroI42.0T Premium PlusI42.0T PrestigeI4
- Displacement
- 2.0T Premium2 L2.0T Premium quattro2 L2.0T Premium Plus2 L2.0T Prestige2 L
- Horsepower
- 2.0T Premium211 hp2.0T Premium quattro211 hp2.0T Premium Plus211 hp2.0T Prestige211 hp
- Torque
- 2.0T Premium258 lb-ft2.0T Premium quattro258 lb-ft2.0T Premium Plus258 lb-ft2.0T Prestige258 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.0T Premiumcontinuously variable-speed automatic2.0T Premium quattro8-speed shiftable automatic2.0T Premium Pluscontinuously variable-speed automatic2.0T Prestigecontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.0T Premiumfront wheel drive2.0T Premium quattroall wheel drive2.0T Premium Plusfront wheel drive2.0T Prestigefront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.0T PremiumConvertible2.0T Premium quattroConvertible2.0T Premium PlusConvertible2.0T PrestigeConvertible
- Doors
- 2.0T Premium22.0T Premium quattro22.0T Premium Plus22.0T Prestige2
- Seating
- 2.0T Premium42.0T Premium quattro42.0T Premium Plus42.0T Prestige4
- Length
- 2.0T Premium182.1 in2.0T Premium quattro182.1 in2.0T Premium Plus182.1 in2.0T Prestige182.1 in
- Width
- 2.0T Premium72.9 in2.0T Premium quattro72.9 in2.0T Premium Plus72.9 in2.0T Prestige72.9 in
- Height
- 2.0T Premium54.4 in2.0T Premium quattro54.4 in2.0T Premium Plus54.4 in2.0T Prestige54.4 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.0T Premium108.3 in2.0T Premium quattro108.3 in2.0T Premium Plus108.3 in2.0T Prestige108.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.0T Premium10.2 cu ft2.0T Premium quattro10.2 cu ft2.0T Premium Plus10.2 cu ft2.0T Prestige10.2 cu ft
- Fuel tank
- 2.0T Premium16.9 gal2.0T Premium quattro16.9 gal2.0T Premium Plus16.9 gal2.0T Prestige16.9 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.0T Premium262.0T Premium quattro242.0T Premium Plus262.0T Prestige26
- City MPG
- 2.0T Premium242.0T Premium quattro202.0T Premium Plus242.0T Prestige24
- Highway MPG
- 2.0T Premium312.0T Premium quattro302.0T Premium Plus312.0T Prestige31
| Spec | 2.0T Premium | 2.0T Premium quattro | 2.0T Premium Plus | 2.0T Prestige |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2 L | 2 L | 2 L | 2 L |
| Horsepower | 211 hp | 211 hp | 211 hp | 211 hp |
| Torque | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft | 258 lb-ft |
| Transmission | continuously variable-speed automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | all wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||
| Body type | Convertible | Convertible | Convertible | Convertible |
| Doors | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Seating | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Length | 182.1 in | 182.1 in | 182.1 in | 182.1 in |
| Width | 72.9 in | 72.9 in | 72.9 in | 72.9 in |
| Height | 54.4 in | 54.4 in | 54.4 in | 54.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.3 in | 108.3 in | 108.3 in | 108.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||
| Cargo capacity | 10.2 cu ft | 10.2 cu ft | 10.2 cu ft | 10.2 cu ft |
| Fuel tank | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal | 16.9 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||
| Combined MPG | 26 | 24 | 26 | 26 |
| City MPG | 24 | 20 | 24 | 24 |
| Highway MPG | 31 | 30 | 31 | 31 |
Research similar vehicles
Audi A5 ranks in these lists
2013 Audi A5 FAQ
- How much does the 2013 Audi A5 cost?
- The 2013 Audi A5 has a starting MSRP of $43,350, ranging up to $52,800 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.0T Premium from $43,350; 2.0T Premium quattro from $45,450; 2.0T Premium Plus from $46,900; 2.0T Prestige from $52,800.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2013 Audi A5?
- The 2013 Audi A5 achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2013 Audi A5 have?
- The 2013 Audi A5 offers up to 10.2 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2013 Audi A5 safe?
- The 2013 Audi A5 earned an overall rating of Not Rated out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 3 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2013 Audi A5 come in?
- The 2013 Audi A5 is available in 4 trims across Convertible body styles with front wheel drive, all wheel drive.