Audi logo

2017 Audi A6

2 trims · Sedan

From live listings

$14,990

4 for sale · Starting MSRP $47,600 – $51,600

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★★★
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★★

Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record

Audi A6 for sale

4 live listings from $14,990 · median $23,396

See all inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Audi A6? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on 2.0T Premium

Total price (2.0T Premium MSRP)

$47,600

Typical monthly

$943/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2017 Audi A6 trims

  • MSRP
    $47,600
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/34
    Horsepower
    252 hp
    Torque
    273 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    14.1
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $51,600
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/354
    Horsepower
    252 hp
    Torque
    273 lb-ft
    Engine
    2L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    FWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    14.1
    Max towing

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
2.0T Premiumgas
2.0T Premium Plusgas
Fuel type
2.0T Premiumpremium unleaded (recommended)
2.0T Premium Pluspremium unleaded (recommended)
Cylinders
2.0T PremiumI4
2.0T Premium PlusI4
Displacement
2.0T Premium2 L
2.0T Premium Plus2 L
Horsepower
2.0T Premium252 hp
2.0T Premium Plus252 hp
Torque
2.0T Premium273 lb-ft
2.0T Premium Plus273 lb-ft
Transmission
2.0T Premium7-speed automated manual
2.0T Premium Plus7-speed automated manual
Drivetrain
2.0T Premiumfront wheel drive
2.0T Premium Plusfront wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
2.0T PremiumSedan
2.0T Premium PlusSedan
Doors
2.0T Premium4
2.0T Premium Plus4
Seating
2.0T Premium5
2.0T Premium Plus5
Length
2.0T Premium194.2 in
2.0T Premium Plus194.2 in
Width
2.0T Premium73.8 in
2.0T Premium Plus73.8 in
Height
2.0T Premium57.8 in
2.0T Premium Plus57.8 in
Wheelbase
2.0T Premium114.6 in
2.0T Premium Plus114.6 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
2.0T Premium14.1 cu ft
2.0T Premium Plus14.1 cu ft
Curb weight
2.0T Premium3,803 lbs
2.0T Premium Plus3,803 lbs
Fuel tank
2.0T Premium19.8 gal
2.0T Premium Plus19.8 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
2.0T Premium28
2.0T Premium Plus28
City MPG
2.0T Premium24
2.0T Premium Plus24
Highway MPG
2.0T Premium34
2.0T Premium Plus354

Research similar vehicles

2017 Audi A6 FAQ

How much does the 2017 Audi A6 cost?
The 2017 Audi A6 has a starting MSRP of $47,600, ranging up to $51,600 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.0T Premium from $47,600; 2.0T Premium Plus from $51,600. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $14,990.
What is the fuel economy of the 2017 Audi A6?
The 2017 Audi A6 achieves up to 28 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2017 Audi A6 have?
The 2017 Audi A6 offers up to 14.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
Is the 2017 Audi A6 safe?
The 2017 Audi A6 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 3 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
How many trims does the 2017 Audi A6 come in?
The 2017 Audi A6 is available in 2 trims across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.