2018 Audi A6
3 trims · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$49,700 – $51,900
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Audi models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Audi A6? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.0 TFSI Premium
Total price (2.0 TFSI Premium MSRP)
$49,700
Typical monthly
$984/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2018 Audi A6 trims
2.0 TFSI Premium
- MSRP
- $49,700
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/34
- Horsepower
- 252 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.1
- Max towing
- —
2.0 TFSI Sport
- MSRP
- $51,200
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/34
- Horsepower
- 252 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.1
- Max towing
- —
2.0 TFSI Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $51,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/34
- Horsepower
- 252 hp
- Torque
- 273 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.1
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 2.0 TFSI Premium | 2.0 TFSI Sport | 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $49,700 | $51,200 | $51,900 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 25/34 | 25/34 | 25/34 |
| Horsepower | 252 hp | 252 hp | 252 hp |
| Torque | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas | 2L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 14.1 | 14.1 | 14.1 |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.0 TFSI Premiumgas2.0 TFSI Sportgas2.0 TFSI Premium Plusgas
- Fuel type
- 2.0 TFSI Premiumpremium unleaded (recommended)2.0 TFSI Sportpremium unleaded (recommended)2.0 TFSI Premium Pluspremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.0 TFSI PremiumI42.0 TFSI SportI42.0 TFSI Premium PlusI4
- Displacement
- 2.0 TFSI Premium2 L2.0 TFSI Sport2 L2.0 TFSI Premium Plus2 L
- Horsepower
- 2.0 TFSI Premium252 hp2.0 TFSI Sport252 hp2.0 TFSI Premium Plus252 hp
- Torque
- 2.0 TFSI Premium273 lb-ft2.0 TFSI Sport273 lb-ft2.0 TFSI Premium Plus273 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.0 TFSI Premium7-speed automated manual2.0 TFSI Sport7-speed automated manual2.0 TFSI Premium Plus7-speed automated manual
- Drivetrain
- 2.0 TFSI Premiumfront wheel drive2.0 TFSI Sportfront wheel drive2.0 TFSI Premium Plusfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.0 TFSI PremiumSedan2.0 TFSI SportSedan2.0 TFSI Premium PlusSedan
- Doors
- 2.0 TFSI Premium42.0 TFSI Sport42.0 TFSI Premium Plus4
- Seating
- 2.0 TFSI Premium52.0 TFSI Sport52.0 TFSI Premium Plus5
- Length
- 2.0 TFSI Premium194.2 in2.0 TFSI Sport194.2 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus194.2 in
- Width
- 2.0 TFSI Premium73.8 in2.0 TFSI Sport73.8 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus73.8 in
- Height
- 2.0 TFSI Premium57.8 in2.0 TFSI Sport57.8 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus57.8 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.0 TFSI Premium114.6 in2.0 TFSI Sport114.6 in2.0 TFSI Premium Plus114.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.0 TFSI Premium14.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Sport14.1 cu ft2.0 TFSI Premium Plus14.1 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 2.0 TFSI Premium3,803 lbs2.0 TFSI Sport3,803 lbs2.0 TFSI Premium Plus3,803 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.0 TFSI Premium19.8 gal2.0 TFSI Sport19.8 gal2.0 TFSI Premium Plus19.8 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium282.0 TFSI Sport282.0 TFSI Premium Plus28
- City MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium252.0 TFSI Sport252.0 TFSI Premium Plus25
- Highway MPG
- 2.0 TFSI Premium342.0 TFSI Sport342.0 TFSI Premium Plus34
| Spec | 2.0 TFSI Premium | 2.0 TFSI Sport | 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2 L | 2 L | 2 L |
| Horsepower | 252 hp | 252 hp | 252 hp |
| Torque | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft | 273 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 7-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual | 7-speed automated manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 194.2 in | 194.2 in | 194.2 in |
| Width | 73.8 in | 73.8 in | 73.8 in |
| Height | 57.8 in | 57.8 in | 57.8 in |
| Wheelbase | 114.6 in | 114.6 in | 114.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 14.1 cu ft | 14.1 cu ft | 14.1 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,803 lbs | 3,803 lbs | 3,803 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 19.8 gal | 19.8 gal | 19.8 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 28 | 28 | 28 |
| City MPG | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| Highway MPG | 34 | 34 | 34 |
Research similar vehicles
Audi A6 ranks in these lists
2018 Audi A6 FAQ
- How much does the 2018 Audi A6 cost?
- The 2018 Audi A6 has a starting MSRP of $49,700, ranging up to $51,900 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.0 TFSI Premium from $49,700; 2.0 TFSI Sport from $51,200; 2.0 TFSI Premium Plus from $51,900.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2018 Audi A6?
- The 2018 Audi A6 achieves up to 28 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2018 Audi A6 have?
- The 2018 Audi A6 offers up to 14.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2018 Audi A6 safe?
- The 2018 Audi A6 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2018 Audi A6 come in?
- The 2018 Audi A6 is available in 3 trims across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.