1997 BMW Z3
2 trims · Convertible
Starting MSRP
$0
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other BMW models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the BMW Z3? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 1.9
Total price (1.9 MSRP)
$0
Typical monthly
$0/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 1997 BMW Z3 trims
1.9
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/29
- Horsepower
- 138 hp
- Torque
- 133 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.9L I4 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 5
- Max towing
- —
2.8
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/25
- Horsepower
- 190 hp
- Torque
- 207 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.8L I6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 5
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 1.9 | 2.8 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 | $0 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 20/29 | 17/25 |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 190 hp |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 207 lb-ft |
| Engine | 1.9L I4 gas | 2.8L I6 gas |
| Seating | — | — |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 5 | 5 |
| Max towing | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 1.9gas2.8gas
- Fuel type
- 1.9regular unleaded2.8regular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 1.9I42.8I6
- Displacement
- 1.91.9 L2.82.8 L
- Horsepower
- 1.9138 hp2.8190 hp
- Torque
- 1.9133 lb-ft2.8207 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 1.95-speed manual2.85-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- 1.9rear wheel drive2.8rear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 1.9Convertible2.8Convertible
- Doors
- 1.922.82
- Length
- 1.9158.5 in2.8158.5 in
- Width
- 1.966.6 in2.866.6 in
- Height
- 1.950.7 in2.850.7 in
- Wheelbase
- 1.996.3 in2.896.3 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 1.95 cu ft2.85 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 1.92,701 lbs2.82,690 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 1.913.5 gal2.813.5 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 1.9232.820
- City MPG
- 1.9202.817
- Highway MPG
- 1.9292.825
| Spec | 1.9 | 2.8 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I6 |
| Displacement | 1.9 L | 2.8 L |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 190 hp |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 207 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Convertible | Convertible |
| Doors | 2 | 2 |
| Length | 158.5 in | 158.5 in |
| Width | 66.6 in | 66.6 in |
| Height | 50.7 in | 50.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 96.3 in | 96.3 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 5 cu ft | 5 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 2,701 lbs | 2,690 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 13.5 gal | 13.5 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 23 | 20 |
| City MPG | 20 | 17 |
| Highway MPG | 29 | 25 |
Research similar vehicles
1997 BMW Z3 FAQ
- How much does the 1997 BMW Z3 cost?
- The 1997 BMW Z3 has a starting MSRP of $0. Trim pricing includes 1.9 from $0; 2.8 from $0.
- What is the fuel economy of the 1997 BMW Z3?
- The 1997 BMW Z3 achieves up to 23 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 1997 BMW Z3 have?
- The 1997 BMW Z3 offers up to 5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 1997 BMW Z3 come in?
- The 1997 BMW Z3 is available in 2 trims across Convertible body styles with rear wheel drive.