1998 BMW Z3
3 trims · Convertible
Starting MSRP
$0
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other BMW models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the BMW Z3? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 1.9
Total price (1.9 MSRP)
$0
Typical monthly
$0/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 1998 BMW Z3 trims
1.9
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 20/29
- Horsepower
- 138 hp
- Torque
- 133 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.9L I4 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 5
- Max towing
- —
2.8
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/24
- Horsepower
- 189 hp
- Torque
- 203 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.8L I6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 5
- Max towing
- —
M Roadster
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/26
- Horsepower
- 240 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.2L I6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- —
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 1.9 | 2.8 | M Roadster |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 20/29 | 17/24 | 18/26 |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 189 hp | 240 hp |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 203 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Engine | 1.9L I4 gas | 2.8L I6 gas | 3.2L I6 gas |
| Seating | — | — | — |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 5 | 5 | — |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 1.9gas2.8gasM Roadstergas
- Fuel type
- 1.9regular unleaded2.8regular unleadedM Roadsterregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 1.9I42.8I6M RoadsterI6
- Displacement
- 1.91.9 L2.82.8 LM Roadster3.2 L
- Horsepower
- 1.9138 hp2.8189 hpM Roadster240 hp
- Torque
- 1.9133 lb-ft2.8203 lb-ftM Roadster236 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 1.95-speed manual2.85-speed manualM Roadster5-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- 1.9rear wheel drive2.8rear wheel driveM Roadsterrear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 1.9Convertible2.8ConvertibleM RoadsterConvertible
- Doors
- 1.922.82M Roadster2
- Length
- 1.9158.5 in2.8158.5 inM Roadster158.5 in
- Width
- 1.966.6 in2.868.5 inM Roadster68.5 in
- Height
- 1.950.7 in2.850.9 inM Roadster49.8 in
- Wheelbase
- 1.996.3 in2.896.3 inM Roadster96.8 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 1.95 cu ft2.85 cu ftM Roadster—
- Curb weight
- 1.92,723 lbs2.82,844 lbsM Roadster3,086 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 1.913.5 gal2.813.5 galM Roadster13.5 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 1.9242.819M Roadster21
- City MPG
- 1.9202.817M Roadster18
- Highway MPG
- 1.9292.824M Roadster26
| Spec | 1.9 | 2.8 | M Roadster |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I6 | I6 |
| Displacement | 1.9 L | 2.8 L | 3.2 L |
| Horsepower | 138 hp | 189 hp | 240 hp |
| Torque | 133 lb-ft | 203 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Convertible | Convertible | Convertible |
| Doors | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Length | 158.5 in | 158.5 in | 158.5 in |
| Width | 66.6 in | 68.5 in | 68.5 in |
| Height | 50.7 in | 50.9 in | 49.8 in |
| Wheelbase | 96.3 in | 96.3 in | 96.8 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 5 cu ft | 5 cu ft | — |
| Curb weight | 2,723 lbs | 2,844 lbs | 3,086 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 13.5 gal | 13.5 gal | 13.5 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 24 | 19 | 21 |
| City MPG | 20 | 17 | 18 |
| Highway MPG | 29 | 24 | 26 |
Research similar vehicles
1998 BMW Z3 FAQ
- How much does the 1998 BMW Z3 cost?
- The 1998 BMW Z3 has a starting MSRP of $0. Trim pricing includes 1.9 from $0; 2.8 from $0; M from $0.
- What is the fuel economy of the 1998 BMW Z3?
- The 1998 BMW Z3 achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 1998 BMW Z3 have?
- The 1998 BMW Z3 offers up to 5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 1998 BMW Z3 come in?
- The 1998 BMW Z3 is available in 3 trims across Convertible body styles with rear wheel drive.