2014 Kia Sedona
2 trims · Minivan
Starting MSRP
$25,900 – $30,900
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 1 recall on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Kia models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Kia Sedona? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on LX
Total price (LX MSRP)
$25,900
Typical monthly
$513/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2014 Kia Sedona trims
LX
- MSRP
- $25,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/24
- Horsepower
- 269 hp
- Torque
- 246 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 7
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 141.5
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
EX
- MSRP
- $30,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/24
- Horsepower
- 269 hp
- Torque
- 246 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.5L V6 gas
- Seating
- 7
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 141.5
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
| Spec | LX | EX |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $25,900 | $30,900 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 17/24 | 17/24 |
| Horsepower | 269 hp | 269 hp |
| Torque | 246 lb-ft | 246 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.5L V6 gas | 3.5L V6 gas |
| Seating | 7 | 7 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 141.5 | 141.5 |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- LXgasEXgas
- Fuel type
- LXregular unleadedEXregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- LXV6EXV6
- Displacement
- LX3.5 LEX3.5 L
- Horsepower
- LX269 hpEX269 hp
- Torque
- LX246 lb-ftEX246 lb-ft
- Transmission
- LX6-speed shiftable automaticEX6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- LXfront wheel driveEXfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- LXMinivanEXMinivan
- Doors
- LX5EX5
- Seating
- LX7EX7
- Length
- LX202 inEX202 in
- Width
- LX78.1 inEX78.1 in
- Height
- LX71.5 inEX72 in
- Wheelbase
- LX118.9 inEX118.9 in
- Ground clearance
- LX6.6 inEX6.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- LX32.2 cu ftEX32.2 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- LX141.5 cu ftEX141.5 cu ft
- Max towing
- LX3,500 lbsEX3,500 lbs
- Curb weight
- LX4,456 lbsEX4,456 lbs
- Fuel tank
- LX19.8 galEX19.8 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- LX20EX20
- City MPG
- LX17EX17
- Highway MPG
- LX24EX24
| Spec | LX | EX |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | V6 | V6 |
| Displacement | 3.5 L | 3.5 L |
| Horsepower | 269 hp | 269 hp |
| Torque | 246 lb-ft | 246 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Minivan | Minivan |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 7 | 7 |
| Length | 202 in | 202 in |
| Width | 78.1 in | 78.1 in |
| Height | 71.5 in | 72 in |
| Wheelbase | 118.9 in | 118.9 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.6 in | 6.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 32.2 cu ft | 32.2 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 141.5 cu ft | 141.5 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Curb weight | 4,456 lbs | 4,456 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 19.8 gal | 19.8 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 20 | 20 |
| City MPG | 17 | 17 |
| Highway MPG | 24 | 24 |
Research similar vehicles
2014 Kia Sedona FAQ
- How much does the 2014 Kia Sedona cost?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona has a starting MSRP of $25,900, ranging up to $30,900 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes LX from $25,900; EX from $30,900.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2014 Kia Sedona?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona achieves up to 20 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2014 Kia Sedona have?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona offers up to 141.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2014 Kia Sedona tow?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2014 Kia Sedona safe?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 1 recall for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2014 Kia Sedona come in?
- The 2014 Kia Sedona is available in 2 trims across Minivan body styles with front wheel drive.