2026 Mazda CX-50
10 trims · SUV
Starting MSRP
$29,900 – $42,900
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-50? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5 S Select
Total price (2.5 S Select MSRP)
$29,900
Typical monthly
$592/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2026 Mazda CX-50 trims
2.5 S Select
- MSRP
- $29,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred
- MSRP
- $32,400
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Meridian Edition
- MSRP
- $33,150
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
Hybrid Preferred
- MSRP
- $34,750
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 39/37
- Horsepower
- 219 hp
- Torque
- —
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 hybrid
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 S Premium
- MSRP
- $34,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo
- MSRP
- $37,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Hybrid Premium
- MSRP
- $38,150
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 39/37
- Horsepower
- 219 hp
- Torque
- —
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 hybrid
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition
- MSRP
- $40,400
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
Hybrid Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $40,450
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 39/37
- Horsepower
- 219 hp
- Torque
- —
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 hybrid
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $42,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
| Spec | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Meridian Edition | Hybrid Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 Turbo | Hybrid Premium | 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition | Hybrid Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $29,900 | $32,400 | $33,150 | $34,750 | $34,900 | $37,900 | $38,150 | $40,400 | $40,450 | $42,900 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 39/37 | 24/30 | 23/29 | 39/37 | 23/29 | 39/37 | 23/29 |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 219 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 219 hp | 227 hp | 219 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | — | 185 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | — | 310 lb-ft | — | 310 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 hybrid | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 hybrid | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 hybrid | 2.5L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5 S Selectgas2.5 S Preferredgas2.5 S Meridian EditiongasHybrid Preferredhybrid2.5 S Premiumgas2.5 TurbogasHybrid Premiumhybrid2.5 Turbo Meridian EditiongasHybrid Premium Plushybrid2.5 Turbo Premium Plusgas
- Fuel type
- 2.5 S Selectregular unleaded2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Meridian Editionregular unleadedHybrid Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded2.5 Turbopremium unleaded (recommended)Hybrid Premiumregular unleaded2.5 Turbo Meridian Editionpremium unleaded (recommended)Hybrid Premium Plusregular unleaded2.5 Turbo Premium Pluspremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.5 S SelectI42.5 S PreferredI42.5 S Meridian EditionI4Hybrid PreferredI42.5 S PremiumI42.5 TurboI4Hybrid PremiumI42.5 Turbo Meridian EditionI4Hybrid Premium PlusI42.5 Turbo Premium PlusI4
- Displacement
- 2.5 S Select2.5 L2.5 S Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Meridian Edition2.5 LHybrid Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Premium2.5 L2.5 Turbo2.5 LHybrid Premium2.5 L2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition2.5 LHybrid Premium Plus2.5 L2.5 Turbo Premium Plus2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5 S Select187 hp2.5 S Preferred187 hp2.5 S Meridian Edition187 hpHybrid Preferred219 hp2.5 S Premium187 hp2.5 Turbo227 hpHybrid Premium219 hp2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition227 hpHybrid Premium Plus219 hp2.5 Turbo Premium Plus227 hp
- Torque
- 2.5 S Select185 lb-ft2.5 S Preferred185 lb-ft2.5 S Meridian Edition185 lb-ftHybrid Preferred—2.5 S Premium185 lb-ft2.5 Turbo310 lb-ftHybrid Premium—2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition310 lb-ftHybrid Premium Plus—2.5 Turbo Premium Plus310 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Meridian Edition6-speed shiftable automaticHybrid Preferredcontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo6-speed shiftable automaticHybrid Premiumcontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition6-speed shiftable automaticHybrid Premium Pluscontinuously variable-speed automatic2.5 Turbo Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5 S Selectall wheel drive2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Meridian Editionall wheel driveHybrid Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive2.5 Turboall wheel driveHybrid Premiumall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Meridian Editionall wheel driveHybrid Premium Plusall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premium Plusall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5 S SelectSUV2.5 S PreferredSUV2.5 S Meridian EditionSUVHybrid PreferredSUV2.5 S PremiumSUV2.5 TurboSUVHybrid PremiumSUV2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionSUVHybrid Premium PlusSUV2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSUV
- Doors
- 2.5 S Select42.5 S Preferred42.5 S Meridian Edition4Hybrid Preferred42.5 S Premium42.5 Turbo4Hybrid Premium42.5 Turbo Meridian Edition4Hybrid Premium Plus42.5 Turbo Premium Plus4
- Seating
- 2.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Meridian Edition5Hybrid Preferred52.5 S Premium52.5 Turbo5Hybrid Premium52.5 Turbo Meridian Edition5Hybrid Premium Plus52.5 Turbo Premium Plus5
- Length
- 2.5 S Select185.8 in2.5 S Preferred185.8 in2.5 S Meridian Edition185.8 inHybrid Preferred186.1 in2.5 S Premium185.8 in2.5 Turbo185.8 inHybrid Premium186.1 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition185.8 inHybrid Premium Plus186.1 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus185.8 in
- Width
- 2.5 S Select75.6 in2.5 S Preferred75.6 in2.5 S Meridian Edition75.6 inHybrid Preferred75.6 in2.5 S Premium75.6 in2.5 Turbo75.6 inHybrid Premium75.6 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition75.6 inHybrid Premium Plus75.6 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus75.6 in
- Height
- 2.5 S Select63.5 in2.5 S Preferred63.5 in2.5 S Meridian Edition63.9 inHybrid Preferred64.9 in2.5 S Premium63.9 in2.5 Turbo63.9 inHybrid Premium65.6 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition63.9 inHybrid Premium Plus65.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus63.9 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5 S Select110.8 in2.5 S Preferred110.8 in2.5 S Meridian Edition110.8 inHybrid Preferred110.8 in2.5 S Premium110.8 in2.5 Turbo110.8 inHybrid Premium110.8 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition110.8 inHybrid Premium Plus110.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus110.8 in
- Ground clearance
- 2.5 S Select8.3 in2.5 S Preferred8.3 in2.5 S Meridian Edition8.5 inHybrid Preferred7.8 in2.5 S Premium8.6 in2.5 Turbo8.6 inHybrid Premium7.8 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition8.5 inHybrid Premium Plus8.1 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus8.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select31.4 cu ft2.5 S Preferred31.4 cu ft2.5 S Meridian Edition31.4 cu ftHybrid Preferred29.2 cu ft2.5 S Premium31.4 cu ft2.5 Turbo31.4 cu ftHybrid Premium29.2 cu ft2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition31.4 cu ftHybrid Premium Plus29.2 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus31.4 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select56.3 cu ft2.5 S Preferred56.3 cu ft2.5 S Meridian Edition56.3 cu ftHybrid Preferred56.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo56.3 cu ftHybrid Premium56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition56.3 cu ftHybrid Premium Plus56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus56.3 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.5 S Select2,000 lbs2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs2.5 S Meridian Edition2,000 lbsHybrid Preferred1,500 lbs2.5 S Premium2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo3,500 lbsHybrid Premium1,500 lbs2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition3,500 lbsHybrid Premium Plus1,500 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium Plus3,500 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.5 S Select3,741 lbs2.5 S Preferred3,741 lbs2.5 S Meridian Edition3,741 lbsHybrid Preferred4,008 lbs2.5 S Premium3,741 lbs2.5 Turbo3,915 lbsHybrid Premium4,008 lbs2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition3,915 lbsHybrid Premium Plus4,008 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium Plus3,915 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.5 S Select15.9 gal2.5 S Preferred15.9 gal2.5 S Meridian Edition15.9 galHybrid Preferred14.5 gal2.5 S Premium15.9 gal2.5 Turbo15.9 galHybrid Premium14.5 gal2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition15.9 galHybrid Premium Plus14.5 gal2.5 Turbo Premium Plus15.9 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5 S Select262.5 S Preferred262.5 S Meridian Edition26Hybrid Preferred382.5 S Premium262.5 Turbo25Hybrid Premium382.5 Turbo Meridian Edition25Hybrid Premium Plus382.5 Turbo Premium Plus25
- City MPG
- 2.5 S Select242.5 S Preferred242.5 S Meridian Edition24Hybrid Preferred392.5 S Premium242.5 Turbo23Hybrid Premium392.5 Turbo Meridian Edition23Hybrid Premium Plus392.5 Turbo Premium Plus23
- Highway MPG
- 2.5 S Select302.5 S Preferred302.5 S Meridian Edition30Hybrid Preferred372.5 S Premium302.5 Turbo29Hybrid Premium372.5 Turbo Meridian Edition29Hybrid Premium Plus372.5 Turbo Premium Plus29
| Spec | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Meridian Edition | Hybrid Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 Turbo | Hybrid Premium | 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition | Hybrid Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | hybrid | gas | gas | hybrid | gas | hybrid | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 219 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 219 hp | 227 hp | 219 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | — | 185 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | — | 310 lb-ft | — | 310 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||||||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 186.1 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 186.1 in | 185.8 in | 186.1 in | 185.8 in |
| Width | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in |
| Height | 63.5 in | 63.5 in | 63.9 in | 64.9 in | 63.9 in | 63.9 in | 65.6 in | 63.9 in | 65.8 in | 63.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.3 in | 8.3 in | 8.5 in | 7.8 in | 8.6 in | 8.6 in | 7.8 in | 8.5 in | 8.1 in | 8.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||||||||
| Cargo capacity | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 29.2 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,741 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 4,008 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 3,915 lbs | 4,008 lbs | 3,915 lbs | 4,008 lbs | 3,915 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 14.5 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 14.5 gal | 15.9 gal | 14.5 gal | 15.9 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||||||||
| Combined MPG | 26 | 26 | 26 | 38 | 26 | 25 | 38 | 25 | 38 | 25 |
| City MPG | 24 | 24 | 24 | 39 | 24 | 23 | 39 | 23 | 39 | 23 |
| Highway MPG | 30 | 30 | 30 | 37 | 30 | 29 | 37 | 29 | 37 | 29 |
Research similar vehicles
2026 Mazda CX-50 FAQ
- How much does the 2026 Mazda CX-50 cost?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 has a starting MSRP of $29,900, ranging up to $42,900 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S Select from $29,900; 2.5 S Preferred from $32,400; 2.5 S Meridian Edition from $33,150; Hybrid Preferred from $34,750; 2.5 S Premium from $34,900; 2.5 Turbo from $37,900.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Mazda CX-50?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 achieves up to 38 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2026 Mazda CX-50 have?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 offers up to 56.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2026 Mazda CX-50 tow?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2026 Mazda CX-50 safe?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
- How many trims does the 2026 Mazda CX-50 come in?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-50 is available in 10 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.