2025 Mazda CX-50
7 trims · SUV
Starting MSRP
$30,500 – $43,300
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-50? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5 S Select
Total price (2.5 S Select MSRP)
$30,500
Typical monthly
$604/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2025 Mazda CX-50 trims
2.5 S Select
- MSRP
- $30,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred
- MSRP
- $31,650
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium
- MSRP
- $34,200
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $37,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 25/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition
- MSRP
- $40,800
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium
- MSRP
- $41,300
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $43,300
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 56.3
- Max towing
- 3,500 lbs
| Spec | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition | 2.5 Turbo Premium | 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $30,500 | $31,650 | $34,200 | $37,500 | $40,800 | $41,300 | $43,300 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 25/31 | 25/31 | 25/31 | 25/31 | 23/29 | 23/29 | 23/29 |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 | 56.3 |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5 S Selectgas2.5 S Preferredgas2.5 S Premiumgas2.5 S Premium Plusgas2.5 Turbo Meridian Editiongas2.5 Turbo Premiumgas2.5 Turbo Premium Plusgas
- Fuel type
- 2.5 S Selectregular unleaded2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded2.5 Turbo Meridian Editionpremium unleaded (recommended)2.5 Turbo Premiumpremium unleaded (recommended)2.5 Turbo Premium Pluspremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.5 S SelectI42.5 S PreferredI42.5 S PremiumI42.5 S Premium PlusI42.5 Turbo Meridian EditionI42.5 Turbo PremiumI42.5 Turbo Premium PlusI4
- Displacement
- 2.5 S Select2.5 L2.5 S Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Premium2.5 L2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition2.5 L2.5 Turbo Premium2.5 L2.5 Turbo Premium Plus2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5 S Select187 hp2.5 S Preferred187 hp2.5 S Premium187 hp2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition227 hp2.5 Turbo Premium227 hp2.5 Turbo Premium Plus227 hp
- Torque
- 2.5 S Select185 lb-ft2.5 S Preferred185 lb-ft2.5 S Premium185 lb-ft2.5 S Premium Plus185 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition310 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Premium310 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus310 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5 S Selectall wheel drive2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Meridian Editionall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premiumall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premium Plusall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5 S SelectSUV2.5 S PreferredSUV2.5 S PremiumSUV2.5 S Premium PlusSUV2.5 Turbo Meridian EditionSUV2.5 Turbo PremiumSUV2.5 Turbo Premium PlusSUV
- Doors
- 2.5 S Select42.5 S Preferred42.5 S Premium42.5 S Premium Plus42.5 Turbo Meridian Edition42.5 Turbo Premium42.5 Turbo Premium Plus4
- Seating
- 2.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Premium52.5 S Premium Plus52.5 Turbo Meridian Edition52.5 Turbo Premium52.5 Turbo Premium Plus5
- Length
- 2.5 S Select185.8 in2.5 S Preferred185.8 in2.5 S Premium185.8 in2.5 S Premium Plus185.8 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition185.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium185.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus185.8 in
- Width
- 2.5 S Select75.6 in2.5 S Preferred75.6 in2.5 S Premium75.6 in2.5 S Premium Plus75.6 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition75.6 in2.5 Turbo Premium75.6 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus75.6 in
- Height
- 2.5 S Select63.5 in2.5 S Preferred63.5 in2.5 S Premium63.5 in2.5 S Premium Plus63.9 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition63.9 in2.5 Turbo Premium63.9 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus63.9 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5 S Select110.8 in2.5 S Preferred110.8 in2.5 S Premium110.8 in2.5 S Premium Plus110.8 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition110.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium110.8 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus110.8 in
- Ground clearance
- 2.5 S Select8.3 in2.5 S Preferred8.3 in2.5 S Premium8.3 in2.5 S Premium Plus8.6 in2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition8.5 in2.5 Turbo Premium8.6 in2.5 Turbo Premium Plus8.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select31.4 cu ft2.5 S Preferred31.4 cu ft2.5 S Premium31.4 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus31.4 cu ft2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition31.4 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium31.4 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus31.4 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select56.3 cu ft2.5 S Preferred56.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium56.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium56.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium Plus56.3 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.5 S Select2,000 lbs2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition3,500 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium3,500 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium Plus3,500 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.5 S Select3,741 lbs2.5 S Preferred3,741 lbs2.5 S Premium3,741 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus3,741 lbs2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition3,915 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium3,915 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium Plus3,915 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.5 S Select15.9 gal2.5 S Preferred15.9 gal2.5 S Premium15.9 gal2.5 S Premium Plus15.9 gal2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition15.9 gal2.5 Turbo Premium15.9 gal2.5 Turbo Premium Plus15.9 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5 S Select282.5 S Preferred282.5 S Premium282.5 S Premium Plus282.5 Turbo Meridian Edition252.5 Turbo Premium252.5 Turbo Premium Plus25
- City MPG
- 2.5 S Select252.5 S Preferred252.5 S Premium252.5 S Premium Plus252.5 Turbo Meridian Edition232.5 Turbo Premium232.5 Turbo Premium Plus23
- Highway MPG
- 2.5 S Select312.5 S Preferred312.5 S Premium312.5 S Premium Plus312.5 Turbo Meridian Edition292.5 Turbo Premium292.5 Turbo Premium Plus29
| Spec | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition | 2.5 Turbo Premium | 2.5 Turbo Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in | 185.8 in |
| Width | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in | 75.6 in |
| Height | 63.5 in | 63.5 in | 63.5 in | 63.9 in | 63.9 in | 63.9 in | 63.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 8.3 in | 8.3 in | 8.3 in | 8.6 in | 8.5 in | 8.6 in | 8.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||||
| Cargo capacity | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft | 31.4 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft | 56.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs | 3,500 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,741 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 3,741 lbs | 3,915 lbs | 3,915 lbs | 3,915 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal | 15.9 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||||
| Combined MPG | 28 | 28 | 28 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 25 |
| City MPG | 25 | 25 | 25 | 25 | 23 | 23 | 23 |
| Highway MPG | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 29 |
Research similar vehicles
2025 Mazda CX-50 FAQ
- How much does the 2025 Mazda CX-50 cost?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 has a starting MSRP of $30,500, ranging up to $43,300 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S Select from $30,500; 2.5 S Preferred from $31,650; 2.5 S Premium from $34,200; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $37,500; 2.5 Turbo Meridian Edition from $40,800; 2.5 Turbo Premium from $41,300.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2025 Mazda CX-50?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 achieves up to 28 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2025 Mazda CX-50 have?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 offers up to 56.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2025 Mazda CX-50 tow?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2025 Mazda CX-50 safe?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2025 Mazda CX-50 come in?
- The 2025 Mazda CX-50 is available in 7 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.