2017 Nissan Versa
4 trims · 5 configurations · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$11,990 – $17,280
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Nissan models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Nissan Versa? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 1.6 S
Total price (1.6 S MSRP)
$11,990
Typical monthly
$237/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2017 Nissan Versa trims
1.6 S
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $11,990 – $13,680
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/36
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
1.6 S Plus
- MSRP
- $14,130
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 31/39
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
1.6 SV
- MSRP
- $15,720
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 31/39
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
1.6 SL
- MSRP
- $17,280
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 31/39
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 1.6 S2 configurations | 1.6 S Plus | 1.6 SV | 1.6 SL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $11,990 – $13,680 | $14,130 | $15,720 | $17,280 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 27/36 | 31/39 | 31/39 | 31/39 |
| Horsepower | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp |
| Torque | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft |
| Engine | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 |
| Max towing | — | — | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 1.6 Sgas1.6 S Plusgas1.6 SVgas1.6 SLgas
- Fuel type
- 1.6 Sregular unleaded1.6 S Plusregular unleaded1.6 SVregular unleaded1.6 SLregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 1.6 SI41.6 S PlusI41.6 SVI41.6 SLI4
- Displacement
- 1.6 S1.6 L1.6 S Plus1.6 L1.6 SV1.6 L1.6 SL1.6 L
- Horsepower
- 1.6 S109 hp1.6 S Plus109 hp1.6 SV109 hp1.6 SL109 hp
- Torque
- 1.6 S107 lb-ft1.6 S Plus107 lb-ft1.6 SV107 lb-ft1.6 SL107 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 1.6 S5-speed manual1.6 S Pluscontinuously variable-speed automatic1.6 SVcontinuously variable-speed automatic1.6 SLcontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 1.6 Sfront wheel drive1.6 S Plusfront wheel drive1.6 SVfront wheel drive1.6 SLfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 1.6 SSedan1.6 S PlusSedan1.6 SVSedan1.6 SLSedan
- Doors
- 1.6 S41.6 S Plus41.6 SV41.6 SL4
- Seating
- 1.6 S51.6 S Plus51.6 SV51.6 SL5
- Length
- 1.6 S175.4 in1.6 S Plus175.4 in1.6 SV175.4 in1.6 SL175.4 in
- Width
- 1.6 S66.7 in1.6 S Plus66.7 in1.6 SV66.7 in1.6 SL66.7 in
- Height
- 1.6 S59.6 in1.6 S Plus59.6 in1.6 SV59.6 in1.6 SL59.6 in
- Wheelbase
- 1.6 S102.4 in1.6 S Plus102.4 in1.6 SV102.4 in1.6 SL102.4 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 1.6 S14.9 cu ft1.6 S Plus14.9 cu ft1.6 SV14.9 cu ft1.6 SL14.9 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 1.6 S14.9 cu ft1.6 S Plus14.9 cu ft1.6 SV14.9 cu ft1.6 SL14.9 cu ft
- Max payload
- 1.6 S999 lbs1.6 S Plus929 lbs1.6 SV903 lbs1.6 SL876 lbs
- Curb weight
- 1.6 S2,390 lbs1.6 S Plus2,460 lbs1.6 SV2,489 lbs1.6 SL2,513 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 1.6 S10.8 gal1.6 S Plus10.8 gal1.6 SV10.8 gal1.6 SL10.8 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 1.6 S301.6 S Plus341.6 SV341.6 SL34
- City MPG
- 1.6 S271.6 S Plus311.6 SV311.6 SL31
- Highway MPG
- 1.6 S361.6 S Plus391.6 SV391.6 SL39
| Spec | 1.6 S | 1.6 S Plus | 1.6 SV | 1.6 SL |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.6 L | 1.6 L | 1.6 L |
| Horsepower | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp |
| Torque | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 175.4 in | 175.4 in | 175.4 in | 175.4 in |
| Width | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in |
| Height | 59.6 in | 59.6 in | 59.6 in | 59.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.4 in | 102.4 in | 102.4 in | 102.4 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||
| Cargo capacity | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
| Max payload | 999 lbs | 929 lbs | 903 lbs | 876 lbs |
| Curb weight | 2,390 lbs | 2,460 lbs | 2,489 lbs | 2,513 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 10.8 gal | 10.8 gal | 10.8 gal | 10.8 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||
| Combined MPG | 30 | 34 | 34 | 34 |
| City MPG | 27 | 31 | 31 | 31 |
| Highway MPG | 36 | 39 | 39 | 39 |
Research similar vehicles
2017 Nissan Versa FAQ
- How much does the 2017 Nissan Versa cost?
- The 2017 Nissan Versa has a starting MSRP of $11,990, ranging up to $17,280 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 1.6 S from $11,990; 1.6 S Plus from $14,130; 1.6 SV from $15,720; 1.6 SL from $17,280.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2017 Nissan Versa?
- The 2017 Nissan Versa achieves up to 34 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2017 Nissan Versa have?
- The 2017 Nissan Versa offers up to 14.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 2017 Nissan Versa come in?
- The 2017 Nissan Versa is available in 4 trims (5 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.