2018 Nissan Versa
3 trims · 6 configurations · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$12,110 – $15,940
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
4 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA · 2 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Nissan models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Nissan Versa? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 1.6 S
Total price (1.6 S MSRP)
$12,110
Typical monthly
$240/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2018 Nissan Versa trims
1.6 S
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $12,110 – $12,310
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 27/36
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
1.6 S Plus
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $14,250 – $14,450
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 31/39
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
1.6 SV
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $15,840 – $15,940
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 31/39
- Horsepower
- 109 hp
- Torque
- 107 lb-ft
- Engine
- 1.6L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 14.9
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 1.6 S2 configurations | 1.6 S Plus2 configurations | 1.6 SV2 configurations |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $12,110 – $12,310 | $14,250 – $14,450 | $15,840 – $15,940 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 27/36 | 31/39 | 31/39 |
| Horsepower | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp |
| Torque | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft |
| Engine | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas | 1.6L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 14.9 | 14.9 | 14.9 |
| Max towing | — | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 1.6 Sgas1.6 S Plusgas1.6 SVgas
- Fuel type
- 1.6 Sregular unleaded1.6 S Plusregular unleaded1.6 SVregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 1.6 SI41.6 S PlusI41.6 SVI4
- Displacement
- 1.6 S1.6 L1.6 S Plus1.6 L1.6 SV1.6 L
- Horsepower
- 1.6 S109 hp1.6 S Plus109 hp1.6 SV109 hp
- Torque
- 1.6 S107 lb-ft1.6 S Plus107 lb-ft1.6 SV107 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 1.6 S5-speed manual1.6 S Pluscontinuously variable-speed automatic1.6 SVcontinuously variable-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 1.6 Sfront wheel drive1.6 S Plusfront wheel drive1.6 SVfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 1.6 SSedan1.6 S PlusSedan1.6 SVSedan
- Doors
- 1.6 S41.6 S Plus41.6 SV4
- Seating
- 1.6 S51.6 S Plus51.6 SV5
- Length
- 1.6 S175.4 in1.6 S Plus175.4 in1.6 SV175.4 in
- Width
- 1.6 S66.7 in1.6 S Plus66.7 in1.6 SV66.7 in
- Height
- 1.6 S59.6 in1.6 S Plus59.6 in1.6 SV59.6 in
- Wheelbase
- 1.6 S102.4 in1.6 S Plus102.4 in1.6 SV102.4 in
- Ground clearance
- 1.6 S6.8 in1.6 S Plus6.8 in1.6 SV6.8 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 1.6 S14.9 cu ft1.6 S Plus14.9 cu ft1.6 SV14.9 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 1.6 S14.9 cu ft1.6 S Plus14.9 cu ft1.6 SV—
- Max payload
- 1.6 S985 lbs1.6 S Plus951 lbs1.6 SV921 lbs
- Curb weight
- 1.6 S2,404 lbs1.6 S Plus2,475 lbs1.6 SV2,505 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 1.6 S10.8 gal1.6 S Plus10.8 gal1.6 SV10.8 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 1.6 S301.6 S Plus341.6 SV34
- City MPG
- 1.6 S271.6 S Plus311.6 SV31
- Highway MPG
- 1.6 S361.6 S Plus391.6 SV39
| Spec | 1.6 S | 1.6 S Plus | 1.6 SV |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 1.6 L | 1.6 L | 1.6 L |
| Horsepower | 109 hp | 109 hp | 109 hp |
| Torque | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft | 107 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | continuously variable-speed automatic | continuously variable-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 175.4 in | 175.4 in | 175.4 in |
| Width | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in |
| Height | 59.6 in | 59.6 in | 59.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.4 in | 102.4 in | 102.4 in |
| Ground clearance | 6.8 in | 6.8 in | 6.8 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 14.9 cu ft | 14.9 cu ft | — |
| Max payload | 985 lbs | 951 lbs | 921 lbs |
| Curb weight | 2,404 lbs | 2,475 lbs | 2,505 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 10.8 gal | 10.8 gal | 10.8 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 30 | 34 | 34 |
| City MPG | 27 | 31 | 31 |
| Highway MPG | 36 | 39 | 39 |
Research similar vehicles
2018 Nissan Versa FAQ
- How much does the 2018 Nissan Versa cost?
- The 2018 Nissan Versa has a starting MSRP of $12,110, ranging up to $15,940 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 1.6 S from $12,110; 1.6 S Plus from $14,250; 1.6 SV from $15,840.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2018 Nissan Versa?
- The 2018 Nissan Versa achieves up to 34 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2018 Nissan Versa have?
- The 2018 Nissan Versa offers up to 14.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2018 Nissan Versa safe?
- The 2018 Nissan Versa earned an overall rating of 4 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 2 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2018 Nissan Versa come in?
- The 2018 Nissan Versa is available in 3 trims (6 total configurations) across Sedan body styles with front wheel drive.