2012 Scion xB
2 trims · 4 configurations · Wagon
Starting MSRP
$16,300 – $19,060
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Scion models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Scion xB? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on Base
Total price (Base MSRP)
$16,300
Typical monthly
$323/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2012 Scion xB trims
Base
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $16,300 – $17,250
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/28
- Horsepower
- 158 hp
- Torque
- 162 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.4L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- —
- Max towing
- —
Release Series 9.0
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $18,110 – $19,060
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/28
- Horsepower
- 158 hp
- Torque
- 162 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.4L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- —
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | Base2 configurations | Release Series 9.02 configurations |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $16,300 – $17,250 | $18,110 – $19,060 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 22/28 | 22/28 |
| Horsepower | 158 hp | 158 hp |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft | 162 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.4L I4 gas | 2.4L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | — | — |
| Max towing | — | — |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- BasegasRelease Series 9.0gas
- Fuel type
- Baseregular unleadedRelease Series 9.0regular unleaded
- Cylinders
- BaseI4Release Series 9.0I4
- Displacement
- Base2.4 LRelease Series 9.02.4 L
- Horsepower
- Base158 hpRelease Series 9.0158 hp
- Torque
- Base162 lb-ftRelease Series 9.0162 lb-ft
- Transmission
- Base5-speed manualRelease Series 9.05-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- Basefront wheel driveRelease Series 9.0front wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- BaseWagonRelease Series 9.0Wagon
- Doors
- Base5Release Series 9.05
- Seating
- Base5Release Series 9.05
- Length
- Base167.3 inRelease Series 9.0167.3 in
- Width
- Base69.3 inRelease Series 9.069.3 in
- Height
- Base63.4 inRelease Series 9.063.4 in
- Wheelbase
- Base102.4 inRelease Series 9.0102.4 in
- Ground clearance
- Base5.1 inRelease Series 9.05.1 in
Capacity & weight
- Curb weight
- Base3,027 lbsRelease Series 9.03,027 lbs
- Fuel tank
- Base14 galRelease Series 9.014 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- Base24Release Series 9.024
- City MPG
- Base22Release Series 9.022
- Highway MPG
- Base28Release Series 9.028
| Spec | Base | Release Series 9.0 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.4 L |
| Horsepower | 158 hp | 158 hp |
| Torque | 162 lb-ft | 162 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Wagon | Wagon |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 167.3 in | 167.3 in |
| Width | 69.3 in | 69.3 in |
| Height | 63.4 in | 63.4 in |
| Wheelbase | 102.4 in | 102.4 in |
| Ground clearance | 5.1 in | 5.1 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Curb weight | 3,027 lbs | 3,027 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 14 gal | 14 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 24 | 24 |
| City MPG | 22 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 28 | 28 |
Research similar vehicles
2012 Scion xB FAQ
- How much does the 2012 Scion xB cost?
- The 2012 Scion xB has a starting MSRP of $16,300, ranging up to $19,060 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Base from $16,300; Release Series 9.0 from $18,110.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2012 Scion xB?
- The 2012 Scion xB achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How many trims does the 2012 Scion xB come in?
- The 2012 Scion xB is available in 2 trims (4 total configurations) across Wagon body styles with front wheel drive.