Tesla logo

2022 Tesla Model S

2 trims · Sedan

From live listings

$20,457

7 for sale · Starting MSRP $104,990 – $135,990

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

Not rated

Rollover★★★★★

Source: NHTSA · 20 recalls on record

Tesla Model S for sale

7 live listings from $20,457 · median $54,355

See all inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Tesla Model S? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Base

Total price (Base MSRP)

$104,990

Typical monthly

$2,079/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-08-23). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2022 Tesla Model S trims

  • MSRP
    $104,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    120 MPGe
    Horsepower
    670 hp
    Torque
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    64.5
    Max towing
  • MSRP
    $135,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    116 MPGe
    Horsepower
    1020 hp
    Torque
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    64.5
    Max towing

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Baseelectric
Plaidelectric
Fuel type
Baseelectric
Plaidelectric
Horsepower
Base670 hp
Plaid1020 hp
Transmission
Base1-speed direct drive
Plaid1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain
Baseall wheel drive
Plaidall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
BaseSedan
PlaidSedan
Doors
Base4
Plaid4
Seating
Base5
Plaid5
Length
Base197.7 in
Plaid197.7 in
Width
Base78.2 in
Plaid78.2 in
Height
Base56.3 in
Plaid56.3 in
Wheelbase
Base116.5 in
Plaid116.5 in
Ground clearance
Base5 in
Plaid5 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Base28.1 cu ft
Plaid28.1 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
Base64.5 cu ft
Plaid64.5 cu ft
Curb weight
Base4,561 lbs
Plaid4,766 lbs

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPGe
Base120
Plaid116
Electric range
Base405 mi
Plaid396 mi
Charge time (240V)
Base15 hr
Plaid15 hr

Research similar vehicles

Tesla Model S ranks in these lists

2022 Tesla Model S FAQ

How much does the 2022 Tesla Model S cost?
The 2022 Tesla Model S has a starting MSRP of $104,990, ranging up to $135,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Base from $104,990; Plaid from $135,990. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $20,457.
What is the electric range of the 2022 Tesla Model S?
The 2022 Tesla Model S offers up to 405 miles of EPA-estimated electric range.
How much cargo space does the 2022 Tesla Model S have?
The 2022 Tesla Model S offers up to 64.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How many trims does the 2022 Tesla Model S come in?
The 2022 Tesla Model S is available in 2 trims across Sedan body styles with all wheel drive.