2010 Volvo V70
2 trims · Wagon
Starting MSRP
$33,550 – $38,000
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Volvo models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Volvo V70? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.2
Total price (3.2 MSRP)
$33,550
Typical monthly
$664/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2010 Volvo V70 trims
3.2
- MSRP
- $33,550
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/27
- Horsepower
- 235 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.2L I6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 72.1
- Max towing
- 3,300 lbs
3.2 R-Design
- MSRP
- $38,000
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/27
- Horsepower
- 235 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.2L I6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 72.1
- Max towing
- 3,300 lbs
| Spec | 3.2 | 3.2 R-Design |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $33,550 | $38,000 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 18/27 | 18/27 |
| Horsepower | 235 hp | 235 hp |
| Torque | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.2L I6 gas | 3.2L I6 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 72.1 | 72.1 |
| Max towing | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.2gas3.2 R-Designgas
- Fuel type
- 3.2premium unleaded (recommended)3.2 R-Designpremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 3.2I63.2 R-DesignI6
- Displacement
- 3.23.2 L3.2 R-Design3.2 L
- Horsepower
- 3.2235 hp3.2 R-Design235 hp
- Torque
- 3.2236 lb-ft3.2 R-Design236 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.26-speed shiftable automatic3.2 R-Design6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.2front wheel drive3.2 R-Designfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.2Wagon3.2 R-DesignWagon
- Doors
- 3.253.2 R-Design5
- Seating
- 3.253.2 R-Design5
- Length
- 3.2189.9 in3.2 R-Design189.9 in
- Width
- 3.273.3 in3.2 R-Design73.3 in
- Height
- 3.260.9 in3.2 R-Design60.9 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.2110.9 in3.2 R-Design110.9 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.233.3 cu ft3.2 R-Design33.3 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 3.272.1 cu ft3.2 R-Design72.1 cu ft
- Max towing
- 3.23,300 lbs3.2 R-Design3,300 lbs
- Curb weight
- 3.23,904 lbs3.2 R-Design3,904 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.218.5 gal3.2 R-Design18.5 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.2213.2 R-Design21
- City MPG
- 3.2183.2 R-Design18
- Highway MPG
- 3.2273.2 R-Design27
| Spec | 3.2 | 3.2 R-Design |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I6 | I6 |
| Displacement | 3.2 L | 3.2 L |
| Horsepower | 235 hp | 235 hp |
| Torque | 236 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Wagon | Wagon |
| Doors | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 189.9 in | 189.9 in |
| Width | 73.3 in | 73.3 in |
| Height | 60.9 in | 60.9 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.9 in | 110.9 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 33.3 cu ft | 33.3 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 72.1 cu ft | 72.1 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,904 lbs | 3,904 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18.5 gal | 18.5 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 21 | 21 |
| City MPG | 18 | 18 |
| Highway MPG | 27 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
2010 Volvo V70 FAQ
- How much does the 2010 Volvo V70 cost?
- The 2010 Volvo V70 has a starting MSRP of $33,550, ranging up to $38,000 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.2 from $33,550; 3.2 R-Design from $38,000.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2010 Volvo V70?
- The 2010 Volvo V70 achieves up to 21 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2010 Volvo V70 have?
- The 2010 Volvo V70 offers up to 72.1 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2010 Volvo V70 tow?
- The 2010 Volvo V70 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,300 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2010 Volvo V70 come in?
- The 2010 Volvo V70 is available in 2 trims across Wagon body styles with front wheel drive.