2007 Volvo V70
3 trims · Wagon
Starting MSRP
$30,045 – $40,940
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Volvo models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Volvo V70? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.4
Total price (2.4 MSRP)
$30,045
Typical monthly
$595/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2007 Volvo V70 trims
2.4
- MSRP
- $30,045
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 19/27
- Horsepower
- 168 hp
- Torque
- 166 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.4L I5 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 71.4
- Max towing
- 3,300 lbs
2.5T
- MSRP
- $33,430
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/27
- Horsepower
- 208 hp
- Torque
- 236 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I5 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 71.4
- Max towing
- 3,300 lbs
R
- MSRP
- $40,940
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/23
- Horsepower
- 300 hp
- Torque
- 295 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I5 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 71.4
- Max towing
- 3,300 lbs
| Spec | 2.4 | 2.5T | R |
|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $30,045 | $33,430 | $40,940 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 19/27 | 18/27 | 16/23 |
| Horsepower | 168 hp | 208 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 166 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.4L I5 gas | 2.5L I5 gas | 2.5L I5 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 71.4 | 71.4 | 71.4 |
| Max towing | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.4gas2.5TgasRgas
- Fuel type
- 2.4premium unleaded (required)2.5Tpremium unleaded (required)Rpremium unleaded (required)
- Cylinders
- 2.4I52.5TI5RI5
- Displacement
- 2.42.4 L2.5T2.5 LR2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.4168 hp2.5T208 hpR300 hp
- Torque
- 2.4166 lb-ft2.5T236 lb-ftR295 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.45-speed manual2.5T5-speed shiftable automaticR6-speed manual
- Drivetrain
- 2.4front wheel drive2.5Tfront wheel driveRall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.4Wagon2.5TWagonRWagon
- Doors
- 2.452.5T5R5
- Seating
- 2.452.5T5R5
- Length
- 2.4185.4 in2.5T185.4 inR185.4 in
- Width
- 2.471 in2.5T71 inR71 in
- Height
- 2.457.7 in2.5T57.7 inR57.6 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.4108.5 in2.5T108.5 inR108.5 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.437.4 cu ft2.5T37.4 cu ftR37.4 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.471.4 cu ft2.5T71.4 cu ftR71.4 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.43,300 lbs2.5T3,300 lbsR3,300 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.43,296 lbs2.5T3,433 lbsR3,689 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.418.5 gal2.5T18 galR18 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.4222.5T21R19
- City MPG
- 2.4192.5T18R16
- Highway MPG
- 2.4272.5T27R23
| Spec | 2.4 | 2.5T | R |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) | premium unleaded (required) |
| Cylinders | I5 | I5 | I5 |
| Displacement | 2.4 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 168 hp | 208 hp | 300 hp |
| Torque | 166 lb-ft | 236 lb-ft | 295 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed manual |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||
| Body type | Wagon | Wagon | Wagon |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 185.4 in | 185.4 in | 185.4 in |
| Width | 71 in | 71 in | 71 in |
| Height | 57.7 in | 57.7 in | 57.6 in |
| Wheelbase | 108.5 in | 108.5 in | 108.5 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||
| Cargo capacity | 37.4 cu ft | 37.4 cu ft | 37.4 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 71.4 cu ft | 71.4 cu ft | 71.4 cu ft |
| Max towing | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs | 3,300 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,296 lbs | 3,433 lbs | 3,689 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 18.5 gal | 18 gal | 18 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||
| Combined MPG | 22 | 21 | 19 |
| City MPG | 19 | 18 | 16 |
| Highway MPG | 27 | 27 | 23 |
Research similar vehicles
2007 Volvo V70 FAQ
- How much does the 2007 Volvo V70 cost?
- The 2007 Volvo V70 has a starting MSRP of $30,045, ranging up to $40,940 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.4 from $30,045; 2.5T from $33,430; R from $40,940.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2007 Volvo V70?
- The 2007 Volvo V70 achieves up to 22 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2007 Volvo V70 have?
- The 2007 Volvo V70 offers up to 71.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2007 Volvo V70 tow?
- The 2007 Volvo V70 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,300 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2007 Volvo V70 come in?
- The 2007 Volvo V70 is available in 3 trims across Wagon body styles with front wheel drive, all wheel drive.