1997 Acura CL
4 trims · Coupe
Starting MSRP
$0
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Acura models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Acura CL? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.2
Total price (2.2 MSRP)
$0
Typical monthly
$0/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 1997 Acura CL trims
2.2
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/28
- Horsepower
- 145 hp
- Torque
- 147 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.2L I4 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 11.9
- Max towing
- —
2.2 Premium
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/28
- Horsepower
- 145 hp
- Torque
- 147 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.2L I4 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 11.9
- Max towing
- —
3
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/26
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 195 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 11.9
- Max towing
- —
3.0 Premium
- MSRP
- $0
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/26
- Horsepower
- 200 hp
- Torque
- 195 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3L V6 gas
- Seating
- —
- Drivetrain
- FWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 11.9
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 2.2 | 2.2 Premium | 3 | 3.0 Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 22/28 | 22/28 | 18/26 | 18/26 |
| Horsepower | 145 hp | 145 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp |
| Torque | 147 lb-ft | 147 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.2L I4 gas | 2.2L I4 gas | 3L V6 gas | 3L V6 gas |
| Seating | — | — | — | — |
| Drivetrain | FWD | FWD | FWD | FWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 11.9 | 11.9 | 11.9 | 11.9 |
| Max towing | — | — | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.2gas2.2 Premiumgas3gas3.0 Premiumgas
- Fuel type
- 2.2regular unleaded2.2 Premiumregular unleaded3regular unleaded3.0 Premiumregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 2.2I42.2 PremiumI43V63.0 PremiumV6
- Displacement
- 2.22.2 L2.2 Premium2.2 L33 L3.0 Premium3 L
- Horsepower
- 2.2145 hp2.2 Premium145 hp3200 hp3.0 Premium200 hp
- Torque
- 2.2147 lb-ft2.2 Premium147 lb-ft3195 lb-ft3.0 Premium195 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.25-speed manual2.2 Premium5-speed manual34-speed automatic3.0 Premium4-speed automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.2front wheel drive2.2 Premiumfront wheel drive3front wheel drive3.0 Premiumfront wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.2Coupe2.2 PremiumCoupe3Coupe3.0 PremiumCoupe
- Doors
- 2.222.2 Premium2323.0 Premium2
- Length
- 2.2190 in2.2 Premium190 in3190 in3.0 Premium190 in
- Width
- 2.270.1 in2.2 Premium70.1 in370.1 in3.0 Premium70.1 in
- Height
- 2.254.7 in2.2 Premium54.7 in354.7 in3.0 Premium54.7 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.2106.9 in2.2 Premium106.9 in3106.9 in3.0 Premium106.9 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.211.9 cu ft2.2 Premium11.9 cu ft311.9 cu ft3.0 Premium11.9 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 2.23,009 lbs2.2 Premium3,009 lbs33,219 lbs3.0 Premium3,219 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.217.2 gal2.2 Premium17.2 gal317.2 gal3.0 Premium17.2 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.2242.2 Premium243203.0 Premium20
- City MPG
- 2.2222.2 Premium223183.0 Premium18
- Highway MPG
- 2.2282.2 Premium283263.0 Premium26
| Spec | 2.2 | 2.2 Premium | 3 | 3.0 Premium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | V6 | V6 |
| Displacement | 2.2 L | 2.2 L | 3 L | 3 L |
| Horsepower | 145 hp | 145 hp | 200 hp | 200 hp |
| Torque | 147 lb-ft | 147 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft | 195 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 5-speed manual | 5-speed manual | 4-speed automatic | 4-speed automatic |
| Drivetrain | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive | front wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||
| Body type | Coupe | Coupe | Coupe | Coupe |
| Doors | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Length | 190 in | 190 in | 190 in | 190 in |
| Width | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in | 70.1 in |
| Height | 54.7 in | 54.7 in | 54.7 in | 54.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.9 in | 106.9 in | 106.9 in | 106.9 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||
| Cargo capacity | 11.9 cu ft | 11.9 cu ft | 11.9 cu ft | 11.9 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,009 lbs | 3,009 lbs | 3,219 lbs | 3,219 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 17.2 gal | 17.2 gal | 17.2 gal | 17.2 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||
| Combined MPG | 24 | 24 | 20 | 20 |
| City MPG | 22 | 22 | 18 | 18 |
| Highway MPG | 28 | 28 | 26 | 26 |
Research similar vehicles
1997 Acura CL FAQ
- How much does the 1997 Acura CL cost?
- The 1997 Acura CL has a starting MSRP of $0. Trim pricing includes 2.2 from $0; 2.2 Premium from $0; 3 from $0; 3.0 Premium from $0.
- What is the fuel economy of the 1997 Acura CL?
- The 1997 Acura CL achieves up to 24 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 1997 Acura CL have?
- The 1997 Acura CL offers up to 11.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 1997 Acura CL come in?
- The 1997 Acura CL is available in 4 trims across Coupe body styles with front wheel drive.