Ram logo

2027 Ram 2500

11 trims · 41 configurations · Truck (Regular Cab), Truck (Crew Cab), Truck (Mega Cab)

From live listings

$27,246

47 for sale · Starting MSRP $47,375 – $92,570

Key specifications

Ram 2500 for sale

47 live listings from $27,246 · median $61,031

See all inventory

Ram 2500 for sale by city

Ram 2500 deals — 6+ below-market listings with dealer attribution

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Ram 2500? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Tradesman

Total price (Tradesman MSRP)

$47,375

Typical monthly

$938/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2027 Ram 2500 trims

  • Tradesman

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $47,375 – $54,125
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    3
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,640 lbs
  • Black Express

    4 configurations

    MSRP
    $50,995 – $54,125
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,320 lbs
  • Big Horn

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $51,125 – $57,875
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    2
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,570 lbs
  • Lone Star

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $51,125 – $57,875
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    2
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,570 lbs
  • MSRP
    $53,925
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    6
    Drivetrain
    4WD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,030 lbs
  • Laramie

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $62,830 – $80,270
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,220 lbs
  • MSRP
    $70,275
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    430 hp
    Torque
    1075 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.7L I6 diesel
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    4WD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,700 lbs
  • MSRP
    $70,275
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    4WD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    10,590 lbs
  • MSRP
    $70,275
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    4WD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,700 lbs
  • Limited

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $74,840 – $92,570
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,750 lbs
  • Limited Longhorn

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $74,840 – $92,570
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,750 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Tradesmangas
Black Expressgas
Big Horngas
Lone Stargas
Warlockgas
Laramiegas
Power Wagon Dieseldiesel
Power Wagon Hemigas
Rebelgas
Limitedgas
Limited Longhorngas
Fuel type
Tradesmanregular unleaded
Black Expressregular unleaded
Big Hornregular unleaded
Lone Starregular unleaded
Warlockregular unleaded
Laramieregular unleaded
Power Wagon Dieseldiesel fuel
Power Wagon Hemiregular unleaded
Rebelregular unleaded
Limitedregular unleaded
Limited Longhornregular unleaded
Cylinders
TradesmanV8
Black ExpressV8
Big HornV8
Lone StarV8
WarlockV8
LaramieV8
Power Wagon DieselI6
Power Wagon HemiV8
RebelV8
LimitedV8
Limited LonghornV8
Displacement
Tradesman6.4 L
Black Express6.4 L
Big Horn6.4 L
Lone Star6.4 L
Warlock6.4 L
Laramie6.4 L
Power Wagon Diesel6.7 L
Power Wagon Hemi6.4 L
Rebel6.4 L
Limited6.4 L
Limited Longhorn6.4 L
Horsepower
Tradesman405 hp
Black Express405 hp
Big Horn405 hp
Lone Star405 hp
Warlock405 hp
Laramie405 hp
Power Wagon Diesel430 hp
Power Wagon Hemi405 hp
Rebel405 hp
Limited405 hp
Limited Longhorn405 hp
Torque
Tradesman429 lb-ft
Black Express429 lb-ft
Big Horn429 lb-ft
Lone Star429 lb-ft
Warlock429 lb-ft
Laramie429 lb-ft
Power Wagon Diesel1075 lb-ft
Power Wagon Hemi429 lb-ft
Rebel429 lb-ft
Limited429 lb-ft
Limited Longhorn429 lb-ft
Transmission
Tradesman8-speed automatic
Black Express8-speed automatic
Big Horn8-speed automatic
Lone Star8-speed automatic
Warlock8-speed automatic
Laramie8-speed automatic
Power Wagon Diesel8-speed automatic
Power Wagon Hemi8-speed automatic
Rebel8-speed automatic
Limited8-speed automatic
Limited Longhorn8-speed automatic
Drivetrain
Tradesmanrear wheel drive
Black Expressrear wheel drive
Big Hornrear wheel drive
Lone Starrear wheel drive
Warlockfour wheel drive
Laramierear wheel drive
Power Wagon Dieselfour wheel drive
Power Wagon Hemifour wheel drive
Rebelfour wheel drive
Limitedrear wheel drive
Limited Longhornrear wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
TradesmanTruck (Regular Cab)
Black ExpressTruck (Crew Cab)
Big HornTruck (Regular Cab)
Lone StarTruck (Regular Cab)
WarlockTruck (Crew Cab)
LaramieTruck (Crew Cab)
Power Wagon DieselTruck (Crew Cab)
Power Wagon HemiTruck (Crew Cab)
RebelTruck (Crew Cab)
LimitedTruck (Crew Cab)
Limited LonghornTruck (Crew Cab)
Doors
Tradesman2
Black Express4
Big Horn2
Lone Star2
Warlock4
Laramie4
Power Wagon Diesel4
Power Wagon Hemi4
Rebel4
Limited4
Limited Longhorn4
Seating
Tradesman3
Black Express6
Big Horn2
Lone Star2
Warlock6
Laramie5
Power Wagon Diesel5
Power Wagon Hemi5
Rebel5
Limited5
Limited Longhorn5
Length
Tradesman232 in
Black Express239 in
Big Horn232 in
Lone Star232 in
Warlock239 in
Laramie239 in
Power Wagon Diesel239 in
Power Wagon Hemi239 in
Rebel239 in
Limited261 in
Limited Longhorn261 in
Width
Tradesman79 in
Black Express80 in
Big Horn79 in
Lone Star79 in
Warlock80 in
Laramie80 in
Power Wagon Diesel79 in
Power Wagon Hemi79 in
Rebel79 in
Limited79 in
Limited Longhorn79 in
Height
Tradesman78 in
Black Express78 in
Big Horn78 in
Lone Star78 in
Warlock80 in
Laramie78 in
Power Wagon Diesel81 in
Power Wagon Hemi81 in
Rebel81 in
Limited80 in
Limited Longhorn80 in
Wheelbase
Tradesman141 in
Black Express149 in
Big Horn141 in
Lone Star141 in
Warlock149 in
Laramie149 in
Power Wagon Diesel149 in
Power Wagon Hemi149 in
Rebel149 in
Limited169 in
Limited Longhorn169 in
Ground clearance
Tradesman7 in
Black Express7 in
Big Horn7 in
Lone Star7 in
Warlock9 in
Laramie7 in
Power Wagon Diesel8 in
Power Wagon Hemi8 in
Rebel8 in
Limited9 in
Limited Longhorn9 in

Capacity & weight

Max towing
Tradesman15,640 lbs
Black Express15,320 lbs
Big Horn15,570 lbs
Lone Star15,570 lbs
Warlock15,030 lbs
Laramie15,220 lbs
Power Wagon Diesel14,700 lbs
Power Wagon Hemi10,590 lbs
Rebel14,700 lbs
Limited14,750 lbs
Limited Longhorn14,750 lbs
Max payload
Tradesman3,935 lbs
Black Express3,607 lbs
Big Horn3,865 lbs
Lone Star3,865 lbs
Warlock3,321 lbs
Laramie3,514 lbs
Power Wagon Diesel4,032 lbs
Power Wagon Hemi1,533 lbs
Rebel2,992 lbs
Limited3,037 lbs
Limited Longhorn3,037 lbs
Curb weight
Tradesman6,065 lbs
Black Express6,393 lbs
Big Horn6,135 lbs
Lone Star6,135 lbs
Warlock6,679 lbs
Laramie6,486 lbs
Power Wagon Diesel7,008 lbs
Power Wagon Hemi7,032 lbs
Rebel7,008 lbs
Limited6,963 lbs
Limited Longhorn6,963 lbs
Fuel tank
Tradesman32 gal
Black Express31 gal
Big Horn32 gal
Lone Star32 gal
Warlock31 gal
Laramie31 gal
Power Wagon Diesel31 gal
Power Wagon Hemi31 gal
Rebel31 gal
Limited32 gal
Limited Longhorn32 gal

Research similar vehicles

Ram 2500 ranks in these lists

2027 Ram 2500 FAQ

How much does the 2027 Ram 2500 cost?
The 2027 Ram 2500 has a starting MSRP of $47,375, ranging up to $92,570 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Tradesman from $47,375; Black Express from $50,995; Big Horn from $51,125; Lone Star from $51,125; Warlock from $53,925; Laramie from $62,830. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $27,246.
How much can the 2027 Ram 2500 tow?
The 2027 Ram 2500 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 15,810 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2027 Ram 2500 come in?
The 2027 Ram 2500 is available in 11 trims (41 total configurations) across Truck (Regular Cab) and Truck (Crew Cab) and Truck (Mega Cab) body styles with rear wheel drive, four wheel drive.