Ram logo

2027 Ram 3500

6 trims · 33 configurations · Truck (Regular Cab), Truck (Crew Cab), Truck (Mega Cab)

From live listings

$66,702

6 for sale · Starting MSRP $49,340 – $94,035

Key specifications

Ram 3500 for sale

6 live listings from $66,702 · median $72,663

See all inventory

Ram 3500 for sale by city

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Ram 3500? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates, then shop live inventory.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Tradesman

Total price (Tradesman MSRP)

$49,340

Typical monthly

$977/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2027 Ram 3500 trims

  • Tradesman

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $49,340 – $56,090
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    3
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,490 lbs
  • Big Horn

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $53,090 – $59,840
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    2
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,620 lbs
  • Lone Star

    6 configurations

    MSRP
    $53,090 – $59,840
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    2
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,620 lbs
  • Laramie

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $64,795 – $81,735
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    15,070 lbs
  • Limited

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $76,805 – $94,035
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,730 lbs
  • Longhorn

    5 configurations

    MSRP
    $76,805 – $94,035
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    —
    Horsepower
    405 hp
    Torque
    429 lb-ft
    Engine
    6.4L V8 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    RWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    —
    Max towing
    14,730 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Tradesmangas
Big Horngas
Lone Stargas
Laramiegas
Limitedgas
Longhorngas
Fuel type
Tradesmanregular unleaded
Big Hornregular unleaded
Lone Starregular unleaded
Laramieregular unleaded
Limitedregular unleaded
Longhornregular unleaded
Cylinders
TradesmanV8
Big HornV8
Lone StarV8
LaramieV8
LimitedV8
LonghornV8
Displacement
Tradesman6.4 L
Big Horn6.4 L
Lone Star6.4 L
Laramie6.4 L
Limited6.4 L
Longhorn6.4 L
Horsepower
Tradesman405 hp
Big Horn405 hp
Lone Star405 hp
Laramie405 hp
Limited405 hp
Longhorn405 hp
Torque
Tradesman429 lb-ft
Big Horn429 lb-ft
Lone Star429 lb-ft
Laramie429 lb-ft
Limited429 lb-ft
Longhorn429 lb-ft
Transmission
Tradesman8-speed automatic
Big Horn8-speed automatic
Lone Star8-speed automatic
Laramie8-speed automatic
Limited8-speed automatic
Longhorn8-speed automatic
Drivetrain
Tradesmanrear wheel drive
Big Hornrear wheel drive
Lone Starrear wheel drive
Laramierear wheel drive
Limitedrear wheel drive
Longhornrear wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
TradesmanTruck (Regular Cab)
Big HornTruck (Regular Cab)
Lone StarTruck (Regular Cab)
LaramieTruck (Crew Cab)
LimitedTruck (Crew Cab)
LonghornTruck (Crew Cab)
Doors
Tradesman2
Big Horn2
Lone Star2
Laramie4
Limited4
Longhorn4
Seating
Tradesman3
Big Horn2
Lone Star2
Laramie5
Limited5
Longhorn5
Length
Tradesman232 in
Big Horn232 in
Lone Star232 in
Laramie237 in
Limited261 in
Longhorn261 in
Width
Tradesman79 in
Big Horn79 in
Lone Star79 in
Laramie79 in
Limited79 in
Longhorn79 in
Height
Tradesman78 in
Big Horn78 in
Lone Star78 in
Laramie78 in
Limited78 in
Longhorn78 in
Wheelbase
Tradesman140 in
Big Horn140 in
Lone Star140 in
Laramie150 in
Limited170 in
Longhorn170 in
Ground clearance
Tradesman7 in
Big Horn7 in
Lone Star7 in
Laramie—
Limited7 in
Longhorn7 in

Capacity & weight

Max towing
Tradesman15,490 lbs
Big Horn15,620 lbs
Lone Star15,620 lbs
Laramie15,070 lbs
Limited14,730 lbs
Longhorn14,730 lbs
Max payload
Tradesman4,969 lbs
Big Horn5,005 lbs
Lone Star5,005 lbs
Laramie4,453 lbs
Limited4,222 lbs
Longhorn4,222 lbs
Curb weight
Tradesman6,071 lbs
Big Horn6,035 lbs
Lone Star6,035 lbs
Laramie6,587 lbs
Limited6,928 lbs
Longhorn6,928 lbs
Fuel tank
Tradesman32 gal
Big Horn32 gal
Lone Star32 gal
Laramie31 gal
Limited32 gal
Longhorn32 gal

Research similar vehicles

Ram 3500 ranks in these lists

2027 Ram 3500 FAQ

How much does the 2027 Ram 3500 cost?
The 2027 Ram 3500 has a starting MSRP of $49,340, ranging up to $94,035 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Tradesman from $49,340; Big Horn from $53,090; Lone Star from $53,090; Laramie from $64,795; Limited from $76,805; Longhorn from $76,805. Live listings on OpenDealer currently start at $66,702.
How much can the 2027 Ram 3500 tow?
The 2027 Ram 3500 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 24,080 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2027 Ram 3500 come in?
The 2027 Ram 3500 is available in 6 trims (33 total configurations) across Truck (Regular Cab) and Truck (Crew Cab) and Truck (Mega Cab) body styles with rear wheel drive, four wheel drive.