Rivian logo

2027 Rivian R1T

3 trims · 4 configurations · Truck (Crew Cab)

Starting MSRP

$79,990 – $115,990

Key specifications

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Rivian models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Rivian inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Rivian R1T? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Premium

Total price (Premium MSRP)

$79,990

Typical monthly

$1,584/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2027 Rivian R1T trims

  • Premium

    2 configurations

    MSRP
    $79,990 – $86,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    85 MPGe
    Horsepower
    533 hp
    Torque
    610 lb-ft
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    21.6
    Max towing
    7,700 lbs
  • Performance

    MSRP
    $100,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    76 MPGe
    Horsepower
    850 hp
    Torque
    1103 lb-ft
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    21.6
    Max towing
    11,000 lbs
  • Quad

    MSRP
    $115,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    76 MPGe
    Horsepower
    1025 hp
    Torque
    1198 lb-ft
    Engine
    electric
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    21.6
    Max towing
    11,000 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Premiumelectric
Performanceelectric
Quadelectric
Fuel type
Premiumelectric
Performanceelectric
Quadelectric
Horsepower
Premium533 hp
Performance850 hp
Quad1025 hp
Torque
Premium610 lb-ft
Performance1103 lb-ft
Quad1198 lb-ft
Transmission
Premium1-speed direct drive
Performance1-speed direct drive
Quad1-speed direct drive
Drivetrain
Premiumall wheel drive
Performanceall wheel drive
Quadall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
PremiumTruck (Crew Cab)
PerformanceTruck (Crew Cab)
QuadTruck (Crew Cab)
Doors
Premium4
Performance4
Quad4
Seating
Premium5
Performance5
Quad5
Length
Premium217.1 in
Performance217.1 in
Quad217.1 in
Width
Premium82 in
Performance82 in
Quad82 in
Height
Premium78.2 in
Performance78.2 in
Quad78.2 in
Wheelbase
Premium135.8 in
Performance135.8 in
Quad135.8 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Premium21.6 cu ft
Performance21.6 cu ft
Quad21.6 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
Premium21.6 cu ft
Performance21.6 cu ft
Quad21.6 cu ft
Max towing
Premium7,700 lbs
Performance11,000 lbs
Quad11,000 lbs
Max payload
Premium2,116 lbs
Performance1,702 lbs
Quad1,699 lbs

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPGe
Premium85
Performance76
Quad76
Electric range
Premium329 mi
Performance371 mi
Quad374 mi
Battery capacity
Premium108 kWh
Performance140 kWh
Quad140 kWh
Charge time (240V)
Premium12 hr
Performance15 hr
Quad14 hr

Research similar vehicles

Rivian R1T ranks in these lists

2027 Rivian R1T FAQ

How much does the 2027 Rivian R1T cost?
The 2027 Rivian R1T has a starting MSRP of $79,990, ranging up to $115,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Premium from $79,990; Performance from $100,990; Quad from $115,990.
What is the electric range of the 2027 Rivian R1T?
The 2027 Rivian R1T offers up to 420 miles of EPA-estimated electric range.
How much cargo space does the 2027 Rivian R1T have?
The 2027 Rivian R1T offers up to 21.6 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2027 Rivian R1T tow?
The 2027 Rivian R1T has a maximum towing capacity of up to 11,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2027 Rivian R1T come in?
The 2027 Rivian R1T is available in 3 trims (4 total configurations) across Truck (Crew Cab) body styles with all wheel drive.