2010 Hyundai Genesis
2 trims · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$33,000 – $39,500
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
Not rated
Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Hyundai models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Hyundai Genesis? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.8
Total price (3.8 MSRP)
$33,000
Typical monthly
$653/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2010 Hyundai Genesis trims
3.8
- MSRP
- $33,000
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/27
- Horsepower
- 290 hp
- Torque
- 264 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 16
- Max towing
- —
4.6
- MSRP
- $39,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 17/25
- Horsepower
- 368 hp
- Torque
- 324 lb-ft
- Engine
- 4.6L V8 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 16
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 3.8 | 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $33,000 | $39,500 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 18/27 | 17/25 |
| Horsepower | 290 hp | 368 hp |
| Torque | 264 lb-ft | 324 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.8L V6 gas | 4.6L V8 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 16 | 16 |
| Max towing | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.8gas4.6gas
- Fuel type
- 3.8regular unleaded4.6regular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 3.8V64.6V8
- Displacement
- 3.83.8 L4.64.6 L
- Horsepower
- 3.8290 hp4.6368 hp
- Torque
- 3.8264 lb-ft4.6324 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.86-speed shiftable automatic4.66-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.8rear wheel drive4.6rear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.8Sedan4.6Sedan
- Doors
- 3.844.64
- Seating
- 3.854.65
- Length
- 3.8195.9 in4.6195.9 in
- Width
- 3.874.4 in4.674.4 in
- Height
- 3.858.1 in4.658.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.8115.6 in4.6115.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.816 cu ft4.616 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 3.816 cu ft4.616 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 3.83,748 lbs4.64,012 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.819.3 gal4.620.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.8214.619
- City MPG
- 3.8184.617
- Highway MPG
- 3.8274.625
| Spec | 3.8 | 4.6 |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | V6 | V8 |
| Displacement | 3.8 L | 4.6 L |
| Horsepower | 290 hp | 368 hp |
| Torque | 264 lb-ft | 324 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 195.9 in | 195.9 in |
| Width | 74.4 in | 74.4 in |
| Height | 58.1 in | 58.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 115.6 in | 115.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 16 cu ft | 16 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 16 cu ft | 16 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,748 lbs | 4,012 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 19.3 gal | 20.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 21 | 19 |
| City MPG | 18 | 17 |
| Highway MPG | 27 | 25 |
Research similar vehicles
2010 Hyundai Genesis FAQ
- How much does the 2010 Hyundai Genesis cost?
- The 2010 Hyundai Genesis has a starting MSRP of $33,000, ranging up to $39,500 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.8 from $33,000; 4.6 from $39,500.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2010 Hyundai Genesis?
- The 2010 Hyundai Genesis achieves up to 21 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2010 Hyundai Genesis have?
- The 2010 Hyundai Genesis offers up to 16 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- Is the 2010 Hyundai Genesis safe?
- The 2010 Hyundai Genesis earned an overall rating of Not Rated out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 3 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
- How many trims does the 2010 Hyundai Genesis come in?
- The 2010 Hyundai Genesis is available in 2 trims across Sedan body styles with rear wheel drive.