2013 Hyundai Genesis
2 trims · Sedan
Starting MSRP
$34,200 – $46,800
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Hyundai models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Hyundai Genesis? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 3.8
Total price (3.8 MSRP)
$34,200
Typical monthly
$677/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2013 Hyundai Genesis trims
3.8
- MSRP
- $34,200
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 18/28
- Horsepower
- 333 hp
- Torque
- 291 lb-ft
- Engine
- 3.8L V6 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.9
- Max towing
- —
5.0 R-Spec
- MSRP
- $46,800
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 16/25
- Horsepower
- 429 hp
- Torque
- 376 lb-ft
- Engine
- 5L V8 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- RWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 15.9
- Max towing
- —
| Spec | 3.8 | 5.0 R-Spec |
|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $34,200 | $46,800 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 18/28 | 16/25 |
| Horsepower | 333 hp | 429 hp |
| Torque | 291 lb-ft | 376 lb-ft |
| Engine | 3.8L V6 gas | 5L V8 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | RWD | RWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 15.9 | 15.9 |
| Max towing | — | — |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 3.8gas5.0 R-Specgas
- Fuel type
- 3.8regular unleaded5.0 R-Specpremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 3.8V65.0 R-SpecV8
- Displacement
- 3.83.8 L5.0 R-Spec5 L
- Horsepower
- 3.8333 hp5.0 R-Spec429 hp
- Torque
- 3.8291 lb-ft5.0 R-Spec376 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 3.88-speed shiftable automatic5.0 R-Spec8-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 3.8rear wheel drive5.0 R-Specrear wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 3.8Sedan5.0 R-SpecSedan
- Doors
- 3.845.0 R-Spec4
- Seating
- 3.855.0 R-Spec5
- Length
- 3.8196.3 in5.0 R-Spec196.3 in
- Width
- 3.874.4 in5.0 R-Spec74.4 in
- Height
- 3.858.1 in5.0 R-Spec58.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 3.8115.6 in5.0 R-Spec115.6 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 3.815.9 cu ft5.0 R-Spec15.9 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 3.815.9 cu ft5.0 R-Spec15.9 cu ft
- Curb weight
- 3.83,824 lbs5.0 R-Spec4,046 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 3.819.3 gal5.0 R-Spec20.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 3.8225.0 R-Spec18
- City MPG
- 3.8185.0 R-Spec16
- Highway MPG
- 3.8285.0 R-Spec25
| Spec | 3.8 | 5.0 R-Spec |
|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||
| Engine type | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | V6 | V8 |
| Displacement | 3.8 L | 5 L |
| Horsepower | 333 hp | 429 hp |
| Torque | 291 lb-ft | 376 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 8-speed shiftable automatic | 8-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | rear wheel drive | rear wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||
| Body type | Sedan | Sedan |
| Doors | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 196.3 in | 196.3 in |
| Width | 74.4 in | 74.4 in |
| Height | 58.1 in | 58.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 115.6 in | 115.6 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||
| Cargo capacity | 15.9 cu ft | 15.9 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 15.9 cu ft | 15.9 cu ft |
| Curb weight | 3,824 lbs | 4,046 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 19.3 gal | 20.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||
| Combined MPG | 22 | 18 |
| City MPG | 18 | 16 |
| Highway MPG | 28 | 25 |
Research similar vehicles
2013 Hyundai Genesis FAQ
- How much does the 2013 Hyundai Genesis cost?
- The 2013 Hyundai Genesis has a starting MSRP of $34,200, ranging up to $46,800 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 3.8 from $34,200; 5.0 R-Spec from $46,800.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2013 Hyundai Genesis?
- The 2013 Hyundai Genesis achieves up to 22 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2013 Hyundai Genesis have?
- The 2013 Hyundai Genesis offers up to 15.9 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How many trims does the 2013 Hyundai Genesis come in?
- The 2013 Hyundai Genesis is available in 2 trims across Sedan body styles with rear wheel drive.