2026 Mazda CX-5
5 trims · SUV
Starting MSRP
$29,990 – $38,990
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5 S
Total price (2.5 S MSRP)
$29,990
Typical monthly
$594/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2026 Mazda CX-5 trims
2.5 S
- MSRP
- $29,990
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.5
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 S Select
- MSRP
- $31,990
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.5
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 S Preferred
- MSRP
- $34,250
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.5
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 S Premium
- MSRP
- $36,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.5
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $38,990
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 66.5
- Max towing
- 1,500 lbs
| Spec | 2.5 S | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $29,990 | $31,990 | $34,250 | $36,900 | $38,990 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp |
| Torque | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 66.5 | 66.5 | 66.5 | 66.5 | 66.5 |
| Max towing | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5 Sgas2.5 S Selectgas2.5 S Preferredgas2.5 S Premiumgas2.5 S Premium Plusgas
- Fuel type
- 2.5 Sregular unleaded2.5 S Selectregular unleaded2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded
- Cylinders
- 2.5 SI42.5 S SelectI42.5 S PreferredI42.5 S PremiumI42.5 S Premium PlusI4
- Displacement
- 2.5 S2.5 L2.5 S Select2.5 L2.5 S Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Premium2.5 L2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5 S187 hp2.5 S Select187 hp2.5 S Preferred187 hp2.5 S Premium187 hp2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp
- Torque
- 2.5 S186 lb-ft2.5 S Select186 lb-ft2.5 S Preferred186 lb-ft2.5 S Premium186 lb-ft2.5 S Premium Plus186 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5 S6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5 Sall wheel drive2.5 S Selectall wheel drive2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5 SSUV2.5 S SelectSUV2.5 S PreferredSUV2.5 S PremiumSUV2.5 S Premium PlusSUV
- Doors
- 2.5 S42.5 S Select42.5 S Preferred42.5 S Premium42.5 S Premium Plus4
- Seating
- 2.5 S52.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Premium52.5 S Premium Plus5
- Length
- 2.5 S184.6 in2.5 S Select184.6 in2.5 S Preferred184.6 in2.5 S Premium184.6 in2.5 S Premium Plus184.6 in
- Width
- 2.5 S73.2 in2.5 S Select73.2 in2.5 S Preferred73.2 in2.5 S Premium73.2 in2.5 S Premium Plus73.2 in
- Height
- 2.5 S66.7 in2.5 S Select66.7 in2.5 S Preferred66.7 in2.5 S Premium66.7 in2.5 S Premium Plus66.7 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5 S110.8 in2.5 S Select110.8 in2.5 S Preferred110.8 in2.5 S Premium110.8 in2.5 S Premium Plus110.8 in
- Ground clearance
- 2.5 S8 in2.5 S Select8 in2.5 S Preferred8.2 in2.5 S Premium8.2 in2.5 S Premium Plus8.2 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.5 S33.7 cu ft2.5 S Select33.7 cu ft2.5 S Preferred33.7 cu ft2.5 S Premium33.7 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus33.7 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.5 S66.5 cu ft2.5 S Select66.5 cu ft2.5 S Preferred66.5 cu ft2.5 S Premium66.5 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus66.5 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.5 S1,500 lbs2.5 S Select1,500 lbs2.5 S Preferred1,500 lbs2.5 S Premium1,500 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus1,500 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.5 S3,856 lbs2.5 S Select3,856 lbs2.5 S Preferred3,856 lbs2.5 S Premium3,856 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus3,856 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.5 S15.3 gal2.5 S Select15.3 gal2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal2.5 S Premium15.3 gal2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5 S262.5 S Select262.5 S Preferred262.5 S Premium262.5 S Premium Plus26
- City MPG
- 2.5 S242.5 S Select242.5 S Preferred242.5 S Premium242.5 S Premium Plus24
- Highway MPG
- 2.5 S302.5 S Select302.5 S Preferred302.5 S Premium302.5 S Premium Plus30
| Spec | 2.5 S | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | |||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp |
| Torque | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | |||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 184.6 in | 184.6 in | 184.6 in | 184.6 in | 184.6 in |
| Width | 73.2 in | 73.2 in | 73.2 in | 73.2 in | 73.2 in |
| Height | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in | 66.7 in |
| Wheelbase | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in | 110.8 in |
| Ground clearance | 8 in | 8 in | 8.2 in | 8.2 in | 8.2 in |
| Capacity & weight | |||||
| Cargo capacity | 33.7 cu ft | 33.7 cu ft | 33.7 cu ft | 33.7 cu ft | 33.7 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 66.5 cu ft | 66.5 cu ft | 66.5 cu ft | 66.5 cu ft | 66.5 cu ft |
| Max towing | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,856 lbs | 3,856 lbs | 3,856 lbs | 3,856 lbs | 3,856 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | |||||
| Combined MPG | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 |
| City MPG | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| Highway MPG | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
Research similar vehicles
2026 Mazda CX-5 FAQ
- How much does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 cost?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $29,990, ranging up to $38,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S from $29,990; 2.5 S Select from $31,990; 2.5 S Preferred from $34,250; 2.5 S Premium from $36,900; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $38,990.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Mazda CX-5?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 have?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 66.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2026 Mazda CX-5 tow?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 1,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- How many trims does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 come in?
- The 2026 Mazda CX-5 is available in 5 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.