Mazda logo

2026 Mazda CX-5

5 trims · SUV

Starting MSRP

$29,990 – $38,990

Key specifications

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Mazda inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on 2.5 S

Total price (2.5 S MSRP)

$29,990

Typical monthly

$594/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2026 Mazda CX-5 trims

  • 2.5 S

    MSRP
    $29,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    66.5
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • 2.5 S Select

    MSRP
    $31,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    66.5
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • 2.5 S Preferred

    MSRP
    $34,250
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    66.5
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • 2.5 S Premium

    MSRP
    $36,900
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    66.5
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • 2.5 S Premium Plus

    MSRP
    $38,990
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    66.5
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
2.5 Sgas
2.5 S Selectgas
2.5 S Preferredgas
2.5 S Premiumgas
2.5 S Premium Plusgas
Fuel type
2.5 Sregular unleaded
2.5 S Selectregular unleaded
2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded
2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded
2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded
Cylinders
2.5 SI4
2.5 S SelectI4
2.5 S PreferredI4
2.5 S PremiumI4
2.5 S Premium PlusI4
Displacement
2.5 S2.5 L
2.5 S Select2.5 L
2.5 S Preferred2.5 L
2.5 S Premium2.5 L
2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L
Horsepower
2.5 S187 hp
2.5 S Select187 hp
2.5 S Preferred187 hp
2.5 S Premium187 hp
2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp
Torque
2.5 S186 lb-ft
2.5 S Select186 lb-ft
2.5 S Preferred186 lb-ft
2.5 S Premium186 lb-ft
2.5 S Premium Plus186 lb-ft
Transmission
2.5 S6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain
2.5 Sall wheel drive
2.5 S Selectall wheel drive
2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive
2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive
2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
2.5 SSUV
2.5 S SelectSUV
2.5 S PreferredSUV
2.5 S PremiumSUV
2.5 S Premium PlusSUV
Doors
2.5 S4
2.5 S Select4
2.5 S Preferred4
2.5 S Premium4
2.5 S Premium Plus4
Seating
2.5 S5
2.5 S Select5
2.5 S Preferred5
2.5 S Premium5
2.5 S Premium Plus5
Length
2.5 S184.6 in
2.5 S Select184.6 in
2.5 S Preferred184.6 in
2.5 S Premium184.6 in
2.5 S Premium Plus184.6 in
Width
2.5 S73.2 in
2.5 S Select73.2 in
2.5 S Preferred73.2 in
2.5 S Premium73.2 in
2.5 S Premium Plus73.2 in
Height
2.5 S66.7 in
2.5 S Select66.7 in
2.5 S Preferred66.7 in
2.5 S Premium66.7 in
2.5 S Premium Plus66.7 in
Wheelbase
2.5 S110.8 in
2.5 S Select110.8 in
2.5 S Preferred110.8 in
2.5 S Premium110.8 in
2.5 S Premium Plus110.8 in
Ground clearance
2.5 S8 in
2.5 S Select8 in
2.5 S Preferred8.2 in
2.5 S Premium8.2 in
2.5 S Premium Plus8.2 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
2.5 S33.7 cu ft
2.5 S Select33.7 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred33.7 cu ft
2.5 S Premium33.7 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus33.7 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
2.5 S66.5 cu ft
2.5 S Select66.5 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred66.5 cu ft
2.5 S Premium66.5 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus66.5 cu ft
Max towing
2.5 S1,500 lbs
2.5 S Select1,500 lbs
2.5 S Preferred1,500 lbs
2.5 S Premium1,500 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus1,500 lbs
Curb weight
2.5 S3,856 lbs
2.5 S Select3,856 lbs
2.5 S Preferred3,856 lbs
2.5 S Premium3,856 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus3,856 lbs
Fuel tank
2.5 S15.3 gal
2.5 S Select15.3 gal
2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal
2.5 S Premium15.3 gal
2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
2.5 S26
2.5 S Select26
2.5 S Preferred26
2.5 S Premium26
2.5 S Premium Plus26
City MPG
2.5 S24
2.5 S Select24
2.5 S Preferred24
2.5 S Premium24
2.5 S Premium Plus24
Highway MPG
2.5 S30
2.5 S Select30
2.5 S Preferred30
2.5 S Premium30
2.5 S Premium Plus30

Research similar vehicles

2026 Mazda CX-5 FAQ

How much does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 cost?
The 2026 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $29,990, ranging up to $38,990 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S from $29,990; 2.5 S Select from $31,990; 2.5 S Preferred from $34,250; 2.5 S Premium from $36,900; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $38,990.
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Mazda CX-5?
The 2026 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 have?
The 2026 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 66.5 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2026 Mazda CX-5 tow?
The 2026 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 1,500 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
How many trims does the 2026 Mazda CX-5 come in?
The 2026 Mazda CX-5 is available in 5 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.