2024 Mazda CX-5
8 trims · 13 configurations · SUV
Starting MSRP
$29,300 – $40,600
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5 S Select
Total price (2.5 S Select MSRP)
$29,300
Typical monthly
$580/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2024 Mazda CX-5 trims
2.5 S Select
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $29,300
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 26/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $30,650
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $31,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 26/31
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 185 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $33,900
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus
2 configurations
- MSRP
- $36,500
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 23/29
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Carbon Turbo
- MSRP
- $37,000
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium
- MSRP
- $37,800
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature
- MSRP
- $40,600
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
| Spec | 2.5 S Select2 configurations | 2.5 S Preferred2 configurations | 2.5 S Carbon Edition2 configurations | 2.5 S Premium2 configurations | 2.5 S Premium Plus2 configurations | 2.5 Carbon Turbo | 2.5 Turbo Premium | 2.5 Turbo Signature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $29,300 | $30,650 | $31,950 | $33,900 | $36,500 | $37,000 | $37,800 | $40,600 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 26/31 | 23/29 | 26/31 | 23/29 | 23/29 | 22/27 | 22/27 | 22/27 |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5 S Selectgas2.5 S Preferredgas2.5 S Carbon Editiongas2.5 S Premiumgas2.5 S Premium Plusgas2.5 Carbon Turbogas2.5 Turbo Premiumgas2.5 Turbo Signaturegas
- Fuel type
- 2.5 S Selectregular unleaded2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Carbon Editionregular unleaded2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded2.5 Carbon Turbopremium unleaded (recommended)2.5 Turbo Premiumpremium unleaded (recommended)2.5 Turbo Signaturepremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.5 S SelectI42.5 S PreferredI42.5 S Carbon EditionI42.5 S PremiumI42.5 S Premium PlusI42.5 Carbon TurboI42.5 Turbo PremiumI42.5 Turbo SignatureI4
- Displacement
- 2.5 S Select2.5 L2.5 S Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 L2.5 S Premium2.5 L2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L2.5 Carbon Turbo2.5 L2.5 Turbo Premium2.5 L2.5 Turbo Signature2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5 S Select187 hp2.5 S Preferred187 hp2.5 S Carbon Edition187 hp2.5 S Premium187 hp2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp2.5 Carbon Turbo227 hp2.5 Turbo Premium227 hp2.5 Turbo Signature227 hp
- Torque
- 2.5 S Select185 lb-ft2.5 S Preferred186 lb-ft2.5 S Carbon Edition185 lb-ft2.5 S Premium186 lb-ft2.5 S Premium Plus186 lb-ft2.5 Carbon Turbo310 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Premium310 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Signature310 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Carbon Edition6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Carbon Turbo6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Signature6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5 S Selectall wheel drive2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Carbon Editionall wheel drive2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive2.5 Carbon Turboall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Premiumall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Signatureall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5 S SelectSUV2.5 S PreferredSUV2.5 S Carbon EditionSUV2.5 S PremiumSUV2.5 S Premium PlusSUV2.5 Carbon TurboSUV2.5 Turbo PremiumSUV2.5 Turbo SignatureSUV
- Doors
- 2.5 S Select42.5 S Preferred42.5 S Carbon Edition42.5 S Premium42.5 S Premium Plus42.5 Carbon Turbo42.5 Turbo Premium42.5 Turbo Signature4
- Seating
- 2.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Carbon Edition52.5 S Premium52.5 S Premium Plus52.5 Carbon Turbo52.5 Turbo Premium52.5 Turbo Signature5
- Length
- 2.5 S Select180.1 in2.5 S Preferred180.1 in2.5 S Carbon Edition180.1 in2.5 S Premium180.1 in2.5 S Premium Plus180.1 in2.5 Carbon Turbo180.1 in2.5 Turbo Premium180.1 in2.5 Turbo Signature180.1 in
- Width
- 2.5 S Select72.6 in2.5 S Preferred72.6 in2.5 S Carbon Edition72.6 in2.5 S Premium72.6 in2.5 S Premium Plus72.6 in2.5 Carbon Turbo72.6 in2.5 Turbo Premium72.6 in2.5 Turbo Signature72.6 in
- Height
- 2.5 S Select66.1 in2.5 S Preferred66.1 in2.5 S Carbon Edition66.3 in2.5 S Premium66.3 in2.5 S Premium Plus66.3 in2.5 Carbon Turbo66.3 in2.5 Turbo Premium66.3 in2.5 Turbo Signature66.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5 S Select106.2 in2.5 S Preferred106.2 in2.5 S Carbon Edition106.2 in2.5 S Premium106.2 in2.5 S Premium Plus106.2 in2.5 Carbon Turbo106.2 in2.5 Turbo Premium106.2 in2.5 Turbo Signature106.2 in
- Ground clearance
- 2.5 S Select7.6 in2.5 S Preferred7.6 in2.5 S Carbon Edition7.9 in2.5 S Premium7.9 in2.5 S Premium Plus7.9 in2.5 Carbon Turbo7.9 in2.5 Turbo Premium7.9 in2.5 Turbo Signature7.9 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select30.8 cu ft2.5 S Preferred30.8 cu ft2.5 S Carbon Edition30.8 cu ft2.5 S Premium30.8 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus30.8 cu ft2.5 Carbon Turbo30.8 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium30.8 cu ft2.5 Turbo Signature30.8 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.5 S Select59.3 cu ft2.5 S Preferred59.3 cu ft2.5 S Carbon Edition59.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium59.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus59.3 cu ft2.5 Carbon Turbo59.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Premium59.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Signature59.3 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.5 S Select2,000 lbs2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs2.5 S Carbon Edition2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus2,000 lbs2.5 Carbon Turbo2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo Signature2,000 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.5 S Select3,783 lbs2.5 S Preferred3,710 lbs2.5 S Carbon Edition3,783 lbs2.5 S Premium3,710 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus3,710 lbs2.5 Carbon Turbo3,867 lbs2.5 Turbo Premium3,867 lbs2.5 Turbo Signature3,867 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.5 S Select15.3 gal2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal2.5 S Carbon Edition15.3 gal2.5 S Premium15.3 gal2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal2.5 Carbon Turbo15.3 gal2.5 Turbo Premium15.3 gal2.5 Turbo Signature15.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5 S Select282.5 S Preferred252.5 S Carbon Edition282.5 S Premium252.5 S Premium Plus252.5 Carbon Turbo242.5 Turbo Premium242.5 Turbo Signature24
- City MPG
- 2.5 S Select262.5 S Preferred232.5 S Carbon Edition262.5 S Premium232.5 S Premium Plus232.5 Carbon Turbo222.5 Turbo Premium222.5 Turbo Signature22
- Highway MPG
- 2.5 S Select312.5 S Preferred292.5 S Carbon Edition312.5 S Premium292.5 S Premium Plus292.5 Carbon Turbo272.5 Turbo Premium272.5 Turbo Signature27
| Spec | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Carbon Edition | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus | 2.5 Carbon Turbo | 2.5 Turbo Premium | 2.5 Turbo Signature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 185 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 185 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in |
| Width | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in |
| Height | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in |
| Ground clearance | 7.6 in | 7.6 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in | 7.9 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||||||
| Cargo capacity | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,783 lbs | 3,710 lbs | 3,783 lbs | 3,710 lbs | 3,710 lbs | 3,867 lbs | 3,867 lbs | 3,867 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||||||
| Combined MPG | 28 | 25 | 28 | 25 | 25 | 24 | 24 | 24 |
| City MPG | 26 | 23 | 26 | 23 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 31 | 29 | 31 | 29 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
2024 Mazda CX-5 FAQ
- How much does the 2024 Mazda CX-5 cost?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $29,300, ranging up to $40,600 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S Select from $29,300; 2.5 S Preferred from $30,650; 2.5 S Carbon Edition from $31,950; 2.5 S Premium from $33,900; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $36,500; 2.5 Carbon Turbo from $37,000.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2024 Mazda CX-5?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 28 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2024 Mazda CX-5 have?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 59.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2024 Mazda CX-5 tow?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2024 Mazda CX-5 safe?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
- How many trims does the 2024 Mazda CX-5 come in?
- The 2024 Mazda CX-5 is available in 8 trims (13 total configurations) across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.