Mazda logo

2022 Mazda CX-5

8 trims · SUV

Starting MSRP

$26,250 – $39,000

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★★★
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★☆

Source: NHTSA

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Mazda inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on 2.5 S

Total price (2.5 S MSRP)

$26,250

Typical monthly

$520/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2022 Mazda CX-5 trims

  • 2.5 S

    MSRP
    $26,250
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Select

    MSRP
    $28,250
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Preferred

    MSRP
    $29,950
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Carbon Edition

    MSRP
    $31,070
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Premium

    MSRP
    $32,660
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Premium Plus

    MSRP
    $34,300
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 Turbo

    MSRP
    $36,750
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/27
    Horsepower
    227 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 Turbo Signature

    MSRP
    $39,000
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/27
    Horsepower
    227 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
2.5 Sgas
2.5 S Selectgas
2.5 S Preferredgas
2.5 S Carbon Editiongas
2.5 S Premiumgas
2.5 S Premium Plusgas
2.5 Turbogas
2.5 Turbo Signaturegas
Fuel type
2.5 Sregular unleaded
2.5 S Selectregular unleaded
2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded
2.5 S Carbon Editionregular unleaded
2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded
2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded
2.5 Turbopremium unleaded (recommended)
2.5 Turbo Signaturepremium unleaded (recommended)
Cylinders
2.5 SI4
2.5 S SelectI4
2.5 S PreferredI4
2.5 S Carbon EditionI4
2.5 S PremiumI4
2.5 S Premium PlusI4
2.5 TurboI4
2.5 Turbo SignatureI4
Displacement
2.5 S2.5 L
2.5 S Select2.5 L
2.5 S Preferred2.5 L
2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 L
2.5 S Premium2.5 L
2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L
2.5 Turbo2.5 L
2.5 Turbo Signature2.5 L
Horsepower
2.5 S187 hp
2.5 S Select187 hp
2.5 S Preferred187 hp
2.5 S Carbon Edition187 hp
2.5 S Premium187 hp
2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp
2.5 Turbo227 hp
2.5 Turbo Signature227 hp
Torque
2.5 S186 lb-ft
2.5 S Select186 lb-ft
2.5 S Preferred186 lb-ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition186 lb-ft
2.5 S Premium186 lb-ft
2.5 S Premium Plus186 lb-ft
2.5 Turbo310 lb-ft
2.5 Turbo Signature310 lb-ft
Transmission
2.5 S6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Carbon Edition6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 Turbo6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 Turbo Signature6-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain
2.5 Sall wheel drive
2.5 S Selectall wheel drive
2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive
2.5 S Carbon Editionall wheel drive
2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive
2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive
2.5 Turboall wheel drive
2.5 Turbo Signatureall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
2.5 SSUV
2.5 S SelectSUV
2.5 S PreferredSUV
2.5 S Carbon EditionSUV
2.5 S PremiumSUV
2.5 S Premium PlusSUV
2.5 TurboSUV
2.5 Turbo SignatureSUV
Doors
2.5 S5
2.5 S Select5
2.5 S Preferred5
2.5 S Carbon Edition5
2.5 S Premium5
2.5 S Premium Plus5
2.5 Turbo5
2.5 Turbo Signature5
Seating
2.5 S5
2.5 S Select5
2.5 S Preferred5
2.5 S Carbon Edition5
2.5 S Premium5
2.5 S Premium Plus5
2.5 Turbo5
2.5 Turbo Signature5
Length
2.5 S180.1 in
2.5 S Select180.1 in
2.5 S Preferred180.1 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition180.1 in
2.5 S Premium180.1 in
2.5 S Premium Plus180.1 in
2.5 Turbo180.1 in
2.5 Turbo Signature180.1 in
Width
2.5 S72.6 in
2.5 S Select72.6 in
2.5 S Preferred72.6 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition72.6 in
2.5 S Premium72.6 in
2.5 S Premium Plus72.6 in
2.5 Turbo72.6 in
2.5 Turbo Signature72.6 in
Height
2.5 S66.1 in
2.5 S Select66.1 in
2.5 S Preferred66.1 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition66.3 in
2.5 S Premium66.3 in
2.5 S Premium Plus66.3 in
2.5 Turbo66.3 in
2.5 Turbo Signature66.3 in
Wheelbase
2.5 S106.2 in
2.5 S Select106.2 in
2.5 S Preferred106.2 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition106.2 in
2.5 S Premium106.2 in
2.5 S Premium Plus106.2 in
2.5 Turbo106.2 in
2.5 Turbo Signature106.2 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
2.5 S30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Select30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Premium30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus30.8 cu ft
2.5 Turbo30.8 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Signature30.8 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
2.5 S59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Select59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Premium59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus59.3 cu ft
2.5 Turbo59.3 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Signature59.3 cu ft
Max towing
2.5 S2,000 lbs
2.5 S Select2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature2,000 lbs
Curb weight
2.5 S3,717 lbs
2.5 S Select3,717 lbs
2.5 S Preferred3,717 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition3,717 lbs
2.5 S Premium3,717 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus3,717 lbs
2.5 Turbo3,856 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature3,856 lbs
Fuel tank
2.5 S15.3 gal
2.5 S Select15.3 gal
2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal
2.5 S Carbon Edition15.3 gal
2.5 S Premium15.3 gal
2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal
2.5 Turbo15.3 gal
2.5 Turbo Signature15.3 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
2.5 S26
2.5 S Select26
2.5 S Preferred26
2.5 S Carbon Edition26
2.5 S Premium26
2.5 S Premium Plus26
2.5 Turbo24
2.5 Turbo Signature24
City MPG
2.5 S24
2.5 S Select24
2.5 S Preferred24
2.5 S Carbon Edition24
2.5 S Premium24
2.5 S Premium Plus24
2.5 Turbo22
2.5 Turbo Signature22
Highway MPG
2.5 S30
2.5 S Select30
2.5 S Preferred30
2.5 S Carbon Edition30
2.5 S Premium30
2.5 S Premium Plus30
2.5 Turbo27
2.5 Turbo Signature27

Research similar vehicles

2022 Mazda CX-5 FAQ

How much does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 cost?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $26,250, ranging up to $39,000 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S from $26,250; 2.5 S Select from $28,250; 2.5 S Preferred from $29,950; 2.5 S Carbon Edition from $31,070; 2.5 S Premium from $32,660; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $34,300.
What is the fuel economy of the 2022 Mazda CX-5?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 have?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 59.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2022 Mazda CX-5 tow?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
Is the 2022 Mazda CX-5 safe?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
How many trims does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 come in?
The 2022 Mazda CX-5 is available in 8 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.