2022 Mazda CX-5
8 trims · SUV
Starting MSRP
$26,250 – $39,000
Key specifications
NHTSA safety
5 / 5 overall
Source: NHTSA
No live listings right now
Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.
Notify me when available nearby
We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.
Pricing
How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.
MSRP by trim
Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.
Purchase information
Based on 2.5 S
Total price (2.5 S MSRP)
$26,250
Typical monthly
$520/mo
Avg. APR
7.00%
60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.
Open loan calculatorCompare 2022 Mazda CX-5 trims
2.5 S
- MSRP
- $26,250
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Select
- MSRP
- $28,250
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred
- MSRP
- $29,950
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition
- MSRP
- $31,070
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium
- MSRP
- $32,660
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus
- MSRP
- $34,300
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 24/30
- Horsepower
- 187 hp
- Torque
- 186 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo
- MSRP
- $36,750
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature
- MSRP
- $39,000
- Fuel economy (city/hwy)
- 22/27
- Horsepower
- 227 hp
- Torque
- 310 lb-ft
- Engine
- 2.5L I4 gas
- Seating
- 5
- Drivetrain
- AWD
- Cargo (cu ft)
- 59.3
- Max towing
- 2,000 lbs
| Spec | 2.5 S | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Carbon Edition | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo | 2.5 Turbo Signature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSRP | $26,250 | $28,250 | $29,950 | $31,070 | $32,660 | $34,300 | $36,750 | $39,000 |
| Fuel economy (city/hwy) | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 24/30 | 22/27 | 22/27 |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Engine | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas | 2.5L I4 gas |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Drivetrain | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD | AWD |
| Cargo (cu ft) | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 | 59.3 |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.
Full specifications
Engine & drivetrain
- Engine type
- 2.5 Sgas2.5 S Selectgas2.5 S Preferredgas2.5 S Carbon Editiongas2.5 S Premiumgas2.5 S Premium Plusgas2.5 Turbogas2.5 Turbo Signaturegas
- Fuel type
- 2.5 Sregular unleaded2.5 S Selectregular unleaded2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded2.5 S Carbon Editionregular unleaded2.5 S Premiumregular unleaded2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded2.5 Turbopremium unleaded (recommended)2.5 Turbo Signaturepremium unleaded (recommended)
- Cylinders
- 2.5 SI42.5 S SelectI42.5 S PreferredI42.5 S Carbon EditionI42.5 S PremiumI42.5 S Premium PlusI42.5 TurboI42.5 Turbo SignatureI4
- Displacement
- 2.5 S2.5 L2.5 S Select2.5 L2.5 S Preferred2.5 L2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 L2.5 S Premium2.5 L2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L2.5 Turbo2.5 L2.5 Turbo Signature2.5 L
- Horsepower
- 2.5 S187 hp2.5 S Select187 hp2.5 S Preferred187 hp2.5 S Carbon Edition187 hp2.5 S Premium187 hp2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp2.5 Turbo227 hp2.5 Turbo Signature227 hp
- Torque
- 2.5 S186 lb-ft2.5 S Select186 lb-ft2.5 S Preferred186 lb-ft2.5 S Carbon Edition186 lb-ft2.5 S Premium186 lb-ft2.5 S Premium Plus186 lb-ft2.5 Turbo310 lb-ft2.5 Turbo Signature310 lb-ft
- Transmission
- 2.5 S6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Carbon Edition6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo6-speed shiftable automatic2.5 Turbo Signature6-speed shiftable automatic
- Drivetrain
- 2.5 Sall wheel drive2.5 S Selectall wheel drive2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive2.5 S Carbon Editionall wheel drive2.5 S Premiumall wheel drive2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive2.5 Turboall wheel drive2.5 Turbo Signatureall wheel drive
Dimensions
- Body type
- 2.5 SSUV2.5 S SelectSUV2.5 S PreferredSUV2.5 S Carbon EditionSUV2.5 S PremiumSUV2.5 S Premium PlusSUV2.5 TurboSUV2.5 Turbo SignatureSUV
- Doors
- 2.5 S52.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Carbon Edition52.5 S Premium52.5 S Premium Plus52.5 Turbo52.5 Turbo Signature5
- Seating
- 2.5 S52.5 S Select52.5 S Preferred52.5 S Carbon Edition52.5 S Premium52.5 S Premium Plus52.5 Turbo52.5 Turbo Signature5
- Length
- 2.5 S180.1 in2.5 S Select180.1 in2.5 S Preferred180.1 in2.5 S Carbon Edition180.1 in2.5 S Premium180.1 in2.5 S Premium Plus180.1 in2.5 Turbo180.1 in2.5 Turbo Signature180.1 in
- Width
- 2.5 S72.6 in2.5 S Select72.6 in2.5 S Preferred72.6 in2.5 S Carbon Edition72.6 in2.5 S Premium72.6 in2.5 S Premium Plus72.6 in2.5 Turbo72.6 in2.5 Turbo Signature72.6 in
- Height
- 2.5 S66.1 in2.5 S Select66.1 in2.5 S Preferred66.1 in2.5 S Carbon Edition66.3 in2.5 S Premium66.3 in2.5 S Premium Plus66.3 in2.5 Turbo66.3 in2.5 Turbo Signature66.3 in
- Wheelbase
- 2.5 S106.2 in2.5 S Select106.2 in2.5 S Preferred106.2 in2.5 S Carbon Edition106.2 in2.5 S Premium106.2 in2.5 S Premium Plus106.2 in2.5 Turbo106.2 in2.5 Turbo Signature106.2 in
Capacity & weight
- Cargo capacity
- 2.5 S30.8 cu ft2.5 S Select30.8 cu ft2.5 S Preferred30.8 cu ft2.5 S Carbon Edition30.8 cu ft2.5 S Premium30.8 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus30.8 cu ft2.5 Turbo30.8 cu ft2.5 Turbo Signature30.8 cu ft
- Max cargo capacity
- 2.5 S59.3 cu ft2.5 S Select59.3 cu ft2.5 S Preferred59.3 cu ft2.5 S Carbon Edition59.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium59.3 cu ft2.5 S Premium Plus59.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo59.3 cu ft2.5 Turbo Signature59.3 cu ft
- Max towing
- 2.5 S2,000 lbs2.5 S Select2,000 lbs2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs2.5 S Carbon Edition2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium2,000 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo2,000 lbs2.5 Turbo Signature2,000 lbs
- Curb weight
- 2.5 S3,717 lbs2.5 S Select3,717 lbs2.5 S Preferred3,717 lbs2.5 S Carbon Edition3,717 lbs2.5 S Premium3,717 lbs2.5 S Premium Plus3,717 lbs2.5 Turbo3,856 lbs2.5 Turbo Signature3,856 lbs
- Fuel tank
- 2.5 S15.3 gal2.5 S Select15.3 gal2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal2.5 S Carbon Edition15.3 gal2.5 S Premium15.3 gal2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal2.5 Turbo15.3 gal2.5 Turbo Signature15.3 gal
Fuel economy & EV
- Combined MPG
- 2.5 S262.5 S Select262.5 S Preferred262.5 S Carbon Edition262.5 S Premium262.5 S Premium Plus262.5 Turbo242.5 Turbo Signature24
- City MPG
- 2.5 S242.5 S Select242.5 S Preferred242.5 S Carbon Edition242.5 S Premium242.5 S Premium Plus242.5 Turbo222.5 Turbo Signature22
- Highway MPG
- 2.5 S302.5 S Select302.5 S Preferred302.5 S Carbon Edition302.5 S Premium302.5 S Premium Plus302.5 Turbo272.5 Turbo Signature27
| Spec | 2.5 S | 2.5 S Select | 2.5 S Preferred | 2.5 S Carbon Edition | 2.5 S Premium | 2.5 S Premium Plus | 2.5 Turbo | 2.5 Turbo Signature |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engine & drivetrain | ||||||||
| Engine type | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas | gas |
| Fuel type | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | regular unleaded | premium unleaded (recommended) | premium unleaded (recommended) |
| Cylinders | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 | I4 |
| Displacement | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L | 2.5 L |
| Horsepower | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 187 hp | 227 hp | 227 hp |
| Torque | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 186 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft | 310 lb-ft |
| Transmission | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic | 6-speed shiftable automatic |
| Drivetrain | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive | all wheel drive |
| Dimensions | ||||||||
| Body type | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV | SUV |
| Doors | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Seating | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Length | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in | 180.1 in |
| Width | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in | 72.6 in |
| Height | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.1 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in | 66.3 in |
| Wheelbase | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in | 106.2 in |
| Capacity & weight | ||||||||
| Cargo capacity | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft | 30.8 cu ft |
| Max cargo capacity | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft | 59.3 cu ft |
| Max towing | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs | 2,000 lbs |
| Curb weight | 3,717 lbs | 3,717 lbs | 3,717 lbs | 3,717 lbs | 3,717 lbs | 3,717 lbs | 3,856 lbs | 3,856 lbs |
| Fuel tank | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal | 15.3 gal |
| Fuel economy & EV | ||||||||
| Combined MPG | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 24 | 24 |
| City MPG | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 22 | 22 |
| Highway MPG | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 30 | 27 | 27 |
Research similar vehicles
2022 Mazda CX-5 FAQ
- How much does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 cost?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $26,250, ranging up to $39,000 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S from $26,250; 2.5 S Select from $28,250; 2.5 S Preferred from $29,950; 2.5 S Carbon Edition from $31,070; 2.5 S Premium from $32,660; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $34,300.
- What is the fuel economy of the 2022 Mazda CX-5?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 26 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
- How much cargo space does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 have?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 59.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
- How much can the 2022 Mazda CX-5 tow?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
- Is the 2022 Mazda CX-5 safe?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
- How many trims does the 2022 Mazda CX-5 come in?
- The 2022 Mazda CX-5 is available in 8 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.