Mazda logo

2025 Mazda CX-5

8 trims · 11 configurations · SUV

Starting MSRP

$29,050 – $41,080

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★★★
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★☆

Source: NHTSA

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Mazda models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Mazda inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Mazda CX-5? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on 2.5 S

Total price (2.5 S MSRP)

$29,050

Typical monthly

$575/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2025 Mazda CX-5 trims

  • 2.5 S

    MSRP
    $29,050
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    23/29
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Select

    MSRP
    $30,380
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    23/29
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    186 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Preferred

    4 configurations

    MSRP
    $31,030 – $32,230
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    185 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Carbon Edition

    MSRP
    $32,630
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    185 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 S Premium Plus

    MSRP
    $35,680
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/30
    Horsepower
    187 hp
    Torque
    185 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 Carbon Turbo

    MSRP
    $37,200
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/27
    Horsepower
    227 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 Turbo Premium

    MSRP
    $38,280
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/27
    Horsepower
    227 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs
  • 2.5 Turbo Signature

    MSRP
    $41,080
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    22/27
    Horsepower
    227 hp
    Torque
    310 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L I4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    59.3
    Max towing
    2,000 lbs

Specifications shown for each trim’s base configuration; drivetrain, cab, and box options vary within a trim, and MSRP shows the full range. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Shown for each trim's base configuration. Drivetrain, cab, and box options within a trim can change dimensions, capacities, and fuel economy.

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
2.5 Sgas
2.5 S Selectgas
2.5 S Preferredgas
2.5 S Carbon Editiongas
2.5 S Premium Plusgas
2.5 Carbon Turbogas
2.5 Turbo Premiumgas
2.5 Turbo Signaturegas
Fuel type
2.5 Sregular unleaded
2.5 S Selectregular unleaded
2.5 S Preferredregular unleaded
2.5 S Carbon Editionregular unleaded
2.5 S Premium Plusregular unleaded
2.5 Carbon Turbopremium unleaded (recommended)
2.5 Turbo Premiumpremium unleaded (recommended)
2.5 Turbo Signaturepremium unleaded (recommended)
Cylinders
2.5 SI4
2.5 S SelectI4
2.5 S PreferredI4
2.5 S Carbon EditionI4
2.5 S Premium PlusI4
2.5 Carbon TurboI4
2.5 Turbo PremiumI4
2.5 Turbo SignatureI4
Displacement
2.5 S2.5 L
2.5 S Select2.5 L
2.5 S Preferred2.5 L
2.5 S Carbon Edition2.5 L
2.5 S Premium Plus2.5 L
2.5 Carbon Turbo2.5 L
2.5 Turbo Premium2.5 L
2.5 Turbo Signature2.5 L
Horsepower
2.5 S187 hp
2.5 S Select187 hp
2.5 S Preferred187 hp
2.5 S Carbon Edition187 hp
2.5 S Premium Plus187 hp
2.5 Carbon Turbo227 hp
2.5 Turbo Premium227 hp
2.5 Turbo Signature227 hp
Torque
2.5 S186 lb-ft
2.5 S Select186 lb-ft
2.5 S Preferred185 lb-ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition185 lb-ft
2.5 S Premium Plus185 lb-ft
2.5 Carbon Turbo310 lb-ft
2.5 Turbo Premium310 lb-ft
2.5 Turbo Signature310 lb-ft
Transmission
2.5 S6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Select6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Preferred6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Carbon Edition6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 S Premium Plus6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 Carbon Turbo6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 Turbo Premium6-speed shiftable automatic
2.5 Turbo Signature6-speed shiftable automatic
Drivetrain
2.5 Sall wheel drive
2.5 S Selectall wheel drive
2.5 S Preferredall wheel drive
2.5 S Carbon Editionall wheel drive
2.5 S Premium Plusall wheel drive
2.5 Carbon Turboall wheel drive
2.5 Turbo Premiumall wheel drive
2.5 Turbo Signatureall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
2.5 SSUV
2.5 S SelectSUV
2.5 S PreferredSUV
2.5 S Carbon EditionSUV
2.5 S Premium PlusSUV
2.5 Carbon TurboSUV
2.5 Turbo PremiumSUV
2.5 Turbo SignatureSUV
Doors
2.5 S4
2.5 S Select4
2.5 S Preferred4
2.5 S Carbon Edition4
2.5 S Premium Plus4
2.5 Carbon Turbo4
2.5 Turbo Premium4
2.5 Turbo Signature4
Seating
2.5 S5
2.5 S Select5
2.5 S Preferred5
2.5 S Carbon Edition5
2.5 S Premium Plus5
2.5 Carbon Turbo5
2.5 Turbo Premium5
2.5 Turbo Signature5
Length
2.5 S180.1 in
2.5 S Select180.1 in
2.5 S Preferred180.1 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition180.1 in
2.5 S Premium Plus180.1 in
2.5 Carbon Turbo180.1 in
2.5 Turbo Premium180.1 in
2.5 Turbo Signature180.1 in
Width
2.5 S72.6 in
2.5 S Select72.6 in
2.5 S Preferred72.6 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition72.6 in
2.5 S Premium Plus72.6 in
2.5 Carbon Turbo72.6 in
2.5 Turbo Premium72.6 in
2.5 Turbo Signature72.6 in
Height
2.5 S66.1 in
2.5 S Select66.1 in
2.5 S Preferred66.1 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition66.3 in
2.5 S Premium Plus66.3 in
2.5 Carbon Turbo66.3 in
2.5 Turbo Premium66.3 in
2.5 Turbo Signature66.3 in
Wheelbase
2.5 S106.2 in
2.5 S Select106.2 in
2.5 S Preferred106.2 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition106.2 in
2.5 S Premium Plus106.2 in
2.5 Carbon Turbo106.2 in
2.5 Turbo Premium106.2 in
2.5 Turbo Signature106.2 in
Ground clearance
2.5 S7.6 in
2.5 S Select7.6 in
2.5 S Preferred7.6 in
2.5 S Carbon Edition7.9 in
2.5 S Premium Plus7.9 in
2.5 Carbon Turbo7.9 in
2.5 Turbo Premium7.9 in
2.5 Turbo Signature7.9 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
2.5 S30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Select30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition30.8 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus30.8 cu ft
2.5 Carbon Turbo30.8 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Premium30.8 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Signature30.8 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
2.5 S59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Select59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Preferred59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Carbon Edition59.3 cu ft
2.5 S Premium Plus59.3 cu ft
2.5 Carbon Turbo59.3 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Premium59.3 cu ft
2.5 Turbo Signature59.3 cu ft
Max towing
2.5 S2,000 lbs
2.5 S Select2,000 lbs
2.5 S Preferred2,000 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition2,000 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus2,000 lbs
2.5 Carbon Turbo2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium2,000 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature2,000 lbs
Curb weight
2.5 S3,679 lbs
2.5 S Select3,679 lbs
2.5 S Preferred3,752 lbs
2.5 S Carbon Edition3,752 lbs
2.5 S Premium Plus3,752 lbs
2.5 Carbon Turbo3,871 lbs
2.5 Turbo Premium3,871 lbs
2.5 Turbo Signature3,871 lbs
Fuel tank
2.5 S15.3 gal
2.5 S Select15.3 gal
2.5 S Preferred15.3 gal
2.5 S Carbon Edition15.3 gal
2.5 S Premium Plus15.3 gal
2.5 Carbon Turbo15.3 gal
2.5 Turbo Premium15.3 gal
2.5 Turbo Signature15.3 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
2.5 S25
2.5 S Select25
2.5 S Preferred28
2.5 S Carbon Edition28
2.5 S Premium Plus28
2.5 Carbon Turbo24
2.5 Turbo Premium24
2.5 Turbo Signature24
City MPG
2.5 S23
2.5 S Select23
2.5 S Preferred26
2.5 S Carbon Edition26
2.5 S Premium Plus26
2.5 Carbon Turbo22
2.5 Turbo Premium22
2.5 Turbo Signature22
Highway MPG
2.5 S29
2.5 S Select29
2.5 S Preferred30
2.5 S Carbon Edition30
2.5 S Premium Plus30
2.5 Carbon Turbo27
2.5 Turbo Premium27
2.5 Turbo Signature27

Research similar vehicles

2025 Mazda CX-5 FAQ

How much does the 2025 Mazda CX-5 cost?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 has a starting MSRP of $29,050, ranging up to $41,080 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes 2.5 S from $29,050; 2.5 S Select from $30,380; 2.5 S Preferred from $31,030; 2.5 S Carbon Edition from $32,630; 2.5 S Premium Plus from $35,680; 2.5 Carbon Turbo from $37,200.
What is the fuel economy of the 2025 Mazda CX-5?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 achieves up to 28 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2025 Mazda CX-5 have?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 offers up to 59.3 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2025 Mazda CX-5 tow?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 has a maximum towing capacity of up to 2,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
Is the 2025 Mazda CX-5 safe?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing.
How many trims does the 2025 Mazda CX-5 come in?
The 2025 Mazda CX-5 is available in 8 trims (11 total configurations) across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.