Subaru logo

2026 Subaru Forester

10 trims · SUV

Starting MSRP

$29,995 – $41,545

Key specifications

NHTSA safety

★★★★★

5 / 5 overall

Frontal (driver)★★★★★
Frontal (passenger)★★★★★
Side (driver)★★★★★
Side (passenger)★★★★★
Rollover★★★★☆

Source: NHTSA · 3 recalls on record

No live listings right now

Manufacturer specs and trim data below are still available for research. Get notified when this model appears in dealer inventory, or browse other Subaru models.

Notify me when available nearby

We only alert you about listings in your selected area. See our Privacy Policy.

Shop Subaru inventory

Pricing

How much should you pay for the Subaru Forester? Select a trim to update purchase and lease estimates.

MSRP by trim

Select a trim to update the payment estimates. MSRP is for each trim's base configuration and excludes destination, taxes, and options.

Purchase information

Based on Forester SUV

Total price (Forester SUV MSRP)

$29,995

Typical monthly

$594/mo

Avg. APR

7.00%

60-month loan estimate for good credit (rates as of 2026-10-11). Not a credit offer; actual APR varies by lender, credit, and dealer.

Open loan calculator

Compare 2026 Subaru Forester trims

  • Forester SUV

    MSRP
    $29,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/33
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    74.4
    Max towing
    —
  • Premium

    MSRP
    $31,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/33
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    —
  • Premium Hybrid

    MSRP
    $34,730
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    35/34
    Horsepower
    194 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 hybrid
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • Sport

    MSRP
    $34,795
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    25/32
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    —
  • Limited

    MSRP
    $35,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    26/33
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    —
  • Wilderness

    MSRP
    $36,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    24/28
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    3,000 lbs
  • Sport Hybrid

    MSRP
    $37,930
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    35/34
    Horsepower
    194 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 hybrid
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • Limited Hybrid

    MSRP
    $38,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    35/34
    Horsepower
    194 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 hybrid
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs
  • Touring

    MSRP
    $39,995
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    25/32
    Horsepower
    180 hp
    Torque
    178 lb-ft
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 gas
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    —
  • Touring Hybrid

    MSRP
    $41,545
    Fuel economy (city/hwy)
    35/34
    Horsepower
    194 hp
    Torque
    —
    Engine
    2.5L flat 4 hybrid
    Seating
    5
    Drivetrain
    AWD
    Cargo (cu ft)
    69.1
    Max towing
    1,500 lbs

Manufacturer specifications by trim and drivetrain. Same trim names with different MSRPs are distinct FWD/AWD (or other drivetrain) configurations from the catalog. MSRP excludes destination fees, taxes, and dealer-installed options.

Full specifications

Engine & drivetrain

Engine type
Forester SUVgas
Premiumgas
Premium Hybridhybrid
Sportgas
Limitedgas
Wildernessgas
Sport Hybridhybrid
Limited Hybridhybrid
Touringgas
Touring Hybridhybrid
Fuel type
Forester SUVregular unleaded
Premiumregular unleaded
Premium Hybridregular unleaded
Sportregular unleaded
Limitedregular unleaded
Wildernessregular unleaded
Sport Hybridregular unleaded
Limited Hybridregular unleaded
Touringregular unleaded
Touring Hybridregular unleaded
Cylinders
Forester SUVflat 4
Premiumflat 4
Premium Hybridflat 4
Sportflat 4
Limitedflat 4
Wildernessflat 4
Sport Hybridflat 4
Limited Hybridflat 4
Touringflat 4
Touring Hybridflat 4
Displacement
Forester SUV2.5 L
Premium2.5 L
Premium Hybrid2.5 L
Sport2.5 L
Limited2.5 L
Wilderness2.5 L
Sport Hybrid2.5 L
Limited Hybrid2.5 L
Touring2.5 L
Touring Hybrid2.5 L
Horsepower
Forester SUV180 hp
Premium180 hp
Premium Hybrid194 hp
Sport180 hp
Limited180 hp
Wilderness180 hp
Sport Hybrid194 hp
Limited Hybrid194 hp
Touring180 hp
Touring Hybrid194 hp
Torque
Forester SUV178 lb-ft
Premium178 lb-ft
Premium Hybrid—
Sport178 lb-ft
Limited178 lb-ft
Wilderness178 lb-ft
Sport Hybrid—
Limited Hybrid—
Touring178 lb-ft
Touring Hybrid—
Transmission
Forester SUVcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Premiumcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Premium Hybridcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Sportcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Limitedcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Wildernesscontinuously variable-speed automatic
Sport Hybridcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Limited Hybridcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Touringcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Touring Hybridcontinuously variable-speed automatic
Drivetrain
Forester SUVall wheel drive
Premiumall wheel drive
Premium Hybridall wheel drive
Sportall wheel drive
Limitedall wheel drive
Wildernessall wheel drive
Sport Hybridall wheel drive
Limited Hybridall wheel drive
Touringall wheel drive
Touring Hybridall wheel drive

Dimensions

Body type
Forester SUVSUV
PremiumSUV
Premium HybridSUV
SportSUV
LimitedSUV
WildernessSUV
Sport HybridSUV
Limited HybridSUV
TouringSUV
Touring HybridSUV
Doors
Forester SUV4
Premium4
Premium Hybrid4
Sport4
Limited4
Wilderness4
Sport Hybrid4
Limited Hybrid4
Touring4
Touring Hybrid4
Seating
Forester SUV5
Premium5
Premium Hybrid5
Sport5
Limited5
Wilderness5
Sport Hybrid5
Limited Hybrid5
Touring5
Touring Hybrid5
Length
Forester SUV183.3 in
Premium183.3 in
Premium Hybrid183.3 in
Sport183.3 in
Limited183.3 in
Wilderness182.9 in
Sport Hybrid183.3 in
Limited Hybrid183.3 in
Touring183.3 in
Touring Hybrid183.3 in
Width
Forester SUV72 in
Premium72 in
Premium Hybrid72 in
Sport72 in
Limited72 in
Wilderness72.4 in
Sport Hybrid72 in
Limited Hybrid72 in
Touring72 in
Touring Hybrid72 in
Height
Forester SUV68.1 in
Premium68.1 in
Premium Hybrid68.1 in
Sport68.1 in
Limited68.1 in
Wilderness69.3 in
Sport Hybrid68.1 in
Limited Hybrid68.1 in
Touring68.1 in
Touring Hybrid68.1 in
Wheelbase
Forester SUV105.1 in
Premium105.1 in
Premium Hybrid105.1 in
Sport105.1 in
Limited105.1 in
Wilderness104.9 in
Sport Hybrid105.1 in
Limited Hybrid105.1 in
Touring105.1 in
Touring Hybrid105.1 in
Ground clearance
Forester SUV8.7 in
Premium8.7 in
Premium Hybrid8.7 in
Sport8.7 in
Limited8.7 in
Wilderness9.3 in
Sport Hybrid8.7 in
Limited Hybrid8.7 in
Touring8.7 in
Touring Hybrid8.7 in

Capacity & weight

Cargo capacity
Forester SUV29.6 cu ft
Premium27.5 cu ft
Premium Hybrid27.5 cu ft
Sport27.5 cu ft
Limited27.5 cu ft
Wilderness26.9 cu ft
Sport Hybrid27.5 cu ft
Limited Hybrid27.5 cu ft
Touring27.5 cu ft
Touring Hybrid27.5 cu ft
Max cargo capacity
Forester SUV74.4 cu ft
Premium69.1 cu ft
Premium Hybrid69.1 cu ft
Sport69.1 cu ft
Limited69.1 cu ft
Wilderness69.1 cu ft
Sport Hybrid69.1 cu ft
Limited Hybrid69.1 cu ft
Touring69.1 cu ft
Touring Hybrid69.1 cu ft
Max towing
Forester SUV—
Premium—
Premium Hybrid1,500 lbs
Sport—
Limited—
Wilderness3,000 lbs
Sport Hybrid1,500 lbs
Limited Hybrid1,500 lbs
Touring—
Touring Hybrid1,500 lbs
Curb weight
Forester SUV3,510 lbs
Premium3,569 lbs
Premium Hybrid3,873 lbs
Sport3,611 lbs
Limited3,613 lbs
Wilderness3,675 lbs
Sport Hybrid3,913 lbs
Limited Hybrid3,911 lbs
Touring3,664 lbs
Touring Hybrid3,946 lbs
Fuel tank
Forester SUV16.6 gal
Premium16.6 gal
Premium Hybrid16.6 gal
Sport16.6 gal
Limited16.6 gal
Wilderness16.6 gal
Sport Hybrid16.6 gal
Limited Hybrid16.6 gal
Touring16.6 gal
Touring Hybrid16.6 gal

Fuel economy & EV

Combined MPG
Forester SUV29
Premium29
Premium Hybrid35
Sport28
Limited29
Wilderness26
Sport Hybrid35
Limited Hybrid35
Touring28
Touring Hybrid35
City MPG
Forester SUV26
Premium26
Premium Hybrid35
Sport25
Limited26
Wilderness24
Sport Hybrid35
Limited Hybrid35
Touring25
Touring Hybrid35
Highway MPG
Forester SUV33
Premium33
Premium Hybrid34
Sport32
Limited33
Wilderness28
Sport Hybrid34
Limited Hybrid34
Touring32
Touring Hybrid34

Research similar vehicles

Subaru Forester ranks in these lists

2026 Subaru Forester FAQ

How much does the 2026 Subaru Forester cost?
The 2026 Subaru Forester has a starting MSRP of $29,995, ranging up to $41,545 for the top trim. Trim pricing includes Forester SUV from $29,995; Premium from $31,995; Premium Hybrid from $34,730; Sport from $34,795; Limited from $35,995; Wilderness from $36,995.
What is the fuel economy of the 2026 Subaru Forester?
The 2026 Subaru Forester achieves up to 35 MPG combined (EPA estimate), depending on trim and configuration.
How much cargo space does the 2026 Subaru Forester have?
The 2026 Subaru Forester offers up to 74.4 cubic feet of cargo capacity, depending on trim and seating configuration.
How much can the 2026 Subaru Forester tow?
The 2026 Subaru Forester has a maximum towing capacity of up to 3,000 pounds, depending on trim and equipment.
Is the 2026 Subaru Forester safe?
The 2026 Subaru Forester earned an overall rating of 5 out of 5 stars in NHTSA crash testing. NHTSA lists 3 recalls for this model year; check the recalls section for details.
How many trims does the 2026 Subaru Forester come in?
The 2026 Subaru Forester is available in 10 trims across SUV body styles with all wheel drive.